Andueza v. Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] corrective lens when requested as a follow up. Compl. ¶¶ 9–10. These facts properly relate to
    Andueza’s alleged claim for failure to accommodate under the Rehabilitation Act. See Compl.
    ¶ 17 (“Defendant failed to accommodate his disability, even though it would have been quite
    easy to do so.”). Federal agencies have an obligation to adopt reasonable accommodation
    processes that, among other things, “[d]esignate the maximum amount of time the agency has . . .
    to either provide a requested accommodation or deny the request,” 29 C.F.R.
    § 1614.203(d)(3)(i)(M), and explain that even prior to that maximum, “failure to provide the
    accommodation in a prompt manner may result in a violation of the Rehabilitation Act,” id. at
    § 1614.203(d)(3)(i)(O).
    An agency’s obligation to offer reasonable accommodation under the Rehabilitation Act
    involves “a flexible give-and-take between employer and employee” that requires good faith on
    both sides. Ward v. McDonald, 
    762 F.3d 24