Angelex Ltd. v. United States , 123 F. Supp. 3d 66 ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    14 U.S.C. § 89
    (a); 
    33 C.F.R. § 151.23
    (a). The Coast Guard’s inspection authority includes the
    ability to examine the Oil Record Book kept by the vessel. See 
    33 C.F.R. § 151.23
    (c).
    Importantly, APPS provides that “if reasonable cause exists to believe that the ship, its
    owner, operator, or person in charge may be subject to a fine or civil penalty” under Section
    1908, then the Secretary of Homeland Security 2 may refuse or revoke the ship’s departure
    clearance. 
    33 U.S.C. § 1908
    (e). Without the clearance, a foreign vessel may not depart a United
    States port. See 
    46 U.S.C. § 60105
    (b). A ship’s clearance may be granted or reinstated “upon
    the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary” of Homeland Security. 
    33 U.S.C. § 1908
    (e). The Secretary of Homeland Security has delegated authority to detain or deny
    entry to ships to the Coast Guard. See 
    33 C.F.R. § 151.07
    . U.S. Customs and Border Protection