Angelex Ltd. v. United States , 123 F. Supp. 3d 66 ( 2015 )
[…] Secretary of Homeland Security “where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any
    act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Secretary”; (3) against the
    Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency “where there is alleged a failure of the
    Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary”; and (4)
    against the Secretary of the Treasury where there is an alleged failure of the Secretary to take
    action under Section 1908(e). 
    33 U.S.C. § 1910
    (a). The Section also requires that the plaintiff
    must give notice, in writing and under oath, to “the alleged violator, the Secretary concerned or
    the Administrator, and the Attorney General” of the plaintiff’s claim more than 60 days before
    commencing an action under Section 1910(a). 
    33 U.S.C. § 1910
    (b)(1).
    B. Initial Withdrawal of Departure Clearance and Surety Demands
    The Coast Guard’s investigation of the Pappadakis began soon after it received the tip