Angelex Ltd. v. United States , 123 F. Supp. 3d 66 ( 2015 )
[…] The
    Government’s argument does not concern the remainder of these allegations, and the
    Government does not argue that, as a matter of law, claims for compensation brought under
    Section 1904(h) must be limited to the reasonableness of the initial withdrawal of a vessel’s
    departure clearance.
    The Court now turns to the issue of whether Angelex has stated a facially plausible claim
    as to whether the Coast Guard’s decision to request that CBP withdraw the Pappadakis’s
    departure clearance on April 19, 2013 was unreasonable under Section 1904(h) of APPS. The
    Coast Guard’s relevant statutory authority derives from Section 1908(e) of APPS. Under Section
    1908(e) and its regulations, the Coast Guard has the authority to refuse or revoke a ship’s
    departure clearance “if reasonable cause exists to believe that the ship, its owner, operator, or
    person in charge may be subject to a fine or civil penalty” under Section 1908. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1908
    (e). The Government argues that the Coast Guard had reasonable cause to believe that the
    Pappadakis, Angelex, Kassian, and the Pappadakis’s Chief Engineer were in violation of APPS