Angelex Ltd. v. United States , 123 F. Supp. 3d 66 ( 2015 )
[…] appeal that Section 1904(h) of APPS provided a remedy for vessel owners such as Angelex
    against unreasonable denials of clearance:
    Finally, APPS contains a built-in safeguard to governmental abuses,
    which further convinces us that Angelex’s Petition is out of place
    and time. In addition to the criminal and civil penalties that APPS
    authorizes the United States to seek, APPS provides for
    compensation for loss or damage as a result of unreasonable
    detention by the Coast Guard. Section 1904(h) provides, “A ship
    unreasonably detained or delayed by the Secretary acting under the
    authority of this chapter is entitled to compensation for any loss or
    damage suffered thereby.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1904
    (h). This provision is,
    as the government asserts, an “after-the-fact damages remedy
    against the United States for unreasonable detention or delay.”
    Appellant’s Br. 37. This safeguard gives Appellees a remedy,