Angelex Ltd. v. United States , 123 F. Supp. 3d 66 ( 2015 )
[…] did not permit judicial review of the Coast Guard’s surety demands, because APPS commits the
    determination of whether and under what conditions a vessel may be granted permission to leave
    a United States port to agency discretion. See Pet.’s Br., Pl.’s Opp. Mot. Dismiss Ex. 3 at 4–7,
    ECF No. 8-3. As support, the Government argued:
    Congress in APPS authorized an after-the-fact remedy for obtaining
    compensation from the government, further suggesting that it did
    not intend Coast Guard offers of surety to be judicially reviewable.
    Under 
    33 U.S.C. § 1904
    (h), “[a] ship unreasonably detained or
    delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority of this Act [sic]
    is entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered thereby.”
    Congress thus did not leave vessel owners without recourse against
    unreasonable denials of clearance. But rather than providing for
    judicial review of surety negotiations, it authorized an independent
    damages action, separate from the enforcement proceedings against