Angelex Ltd. v. United States , 123 F. Supp. 3d 66 ( 2015 )
[…] of the Vessel was unreasonable as the prosecution of Angelex was destined to fail since the
    government could not meet the standard for criminal vicarious liability”). The Coast Guard,
    however, did not need reasonable cause to believe that Angelex or Kassian were in violation of
    MARPOL or APPS in order to initially detain the Pappadakis, because the statute specifically
    provides that the Coast Guard may do so if it has reasonable cause to believe that the vessel itself
    may be subject to a criminal fine or a civil penalty. 10 See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1908
    (e) (“[I]f reasonable
    cause exists to believe that the ship . . . may be subject to a fine or civil penalty . . . .”). The
    10
    The Government nevertheless argues that the Coast Guard had reasonable cause to
    believe that both Angelex and Kassian were vicariously liable. See Def.’s Mem. Supp. at 17–19.
    The Court need not reach this issue.
    23