Sissel v. Esper ( 2021 )
[…] Back ROM
    testing showed forward flexion of 50 degrees and combined ROM of 155 degrees, after repetition,
    with painful motion. Straight leg raise testing to elicit lower extremity radicular symptoms was
    negative bilaterally. The examiner noted that during a flare-up or with repetitive motion there was
    no additional effect on ROM or joint function due to pain, weakness or incoordination.
    AR 15.
    27
    Sissel is correct that the PDBR was required to resolve any reasonable doubt in his favor.
    See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (“When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative
    evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter.”); see also 38 C.F.R.
    § 3.102 (“When, after careful consideration . . . a reasonable doubt arises . . . the degree of
    disability, or any other point . . . will be resolved in favor of the claimant.”). Here, however, the
    Court agrees with Defendant that there were no evidentiary contradictions to resolve. See Def.
    Mot. at 31. As Defendant notes, the 2004 neurosurgery exam showed right lower extremity