United States v. Craig ( 2019 )
[…] supplements thereto as required by subsections (a) and (b) of this
    section . . . .
    22 U.S.C. § 612(a). Section 612(a) goes on to require that “the registration statement shall include”
    the items listed in subsections (1) through (11). 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    This lends support to the
    55
    government’s argument that the words “any other document filed or furnished to the Attorney
    General” cannot, as the defense contends, Tr. at 68, refer to the eleven categories of documents
    listed in section 612(a) because those are “included” in the registration statement. Tr. at 92.
    But section 612 goes on. Subsection (d) warns that the mere filing of a timely registration
    statement will not necessarily preclude prosecution “as provided for in this subchapter, for willful
    failure to file a registration statement or supplement thereto” or:
    for a willful false statement of a material fact therein or the willful omission
    of a material fact required to be stated therein or the willful omission of a
    material fact or copy of a material document necessary to make the