United States v. Craig ( 2019 )
[…] The Court also concludes, based on the D.C. Circuit’s decisions in Bramblett v. United
    States, 
    231 F.2d 489
    (D.C. Cir. 1956), and United States v. Hubbell, 
    177 F.3d 11
    (D.C. Cir. 1999),
    that Count One is not barred by the statute of limitations.
    STATUTORY BACKGROUND
    The Foreign Agents Registration Act is a disclosure statute. It requires anyone engaged in
    political or public relations activities in the United States on behalf of a “foreign principal” to
    register with the Attorney General to disclose the agency relationship. Ind. ¶ 3, citing 22 U.S.C.
    §§ 611–12. Section 612 of the Act requires any person acting as an “agent of a foreign principal”
    to file a registration statement, 22 U.S.C. § 612, and “agent of a foreign principal” is defined to
    mean anyone “who directly or through any other person . . . engages within the United States in
    political activities for or in the interests of such foreign principal” or “acts within the United States
    as a public relations counsel . . . for or in the interests of such foreign principal.” 
    Id. § 611(c)(1)(i),
    (ii). The Act defines “political activities” to mean
    any activity that the person engaging in believes will, or that the person
    intends to, in any way influence any agency or official of the Government