United States v. Craig ( 2019 )
[…] Firm more than $4 million for the Report and the Law Firm’s parallel engagement with Ukraine.”
    Ind. ¶ 49. Thus, looking at the indictment in its entirety, and accepting the allegations as true as
    the Court is required to do at this time, Count One alleges a scheme to conceal something that
    27
    Craig would have been statutorily required to disclose under section 612(a) of FARA: that he was
    an “agent of a foreign principal” – that is, 1) that he engaged within the United States in “political
    activities,” 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(i), which are statutorily defined to include “any activity . . . that
    the person intends to, in any way influence . . . any section of the public,” 
    id. § 611(o);
    and/or 2)
    that he acted within the United States “as a public relations counsel, publicity agent, information-
    service employee, or political consultant.” 
    Id. § 611(c)(1)(ii).
    Thus, it is FARA that provides the
    source of the statutory duty to disclose the particular information that the government goes on to
    allege in paragraph 63 that he withheld: his alleged involvement in the public relations effort