United States v. Craig ( 2019 )
[…] statements in a September 20, 2013 draft of a letter to the FARA Unit responding to its
    determination that Craig should register, Ind. ¶ 60; making false and misleading statements that
    were material to the FARA Unit’s determination during the October 9, 2013 meeting, Ind. ¶ 61;
    making false and misleading statements in the October 11, 2013 written submission to the FARA
    Unit after the meeting, Ind. ¶ 62; and omitting facts material to the FARA Unit’s inquiry in these
    written and oral communications with the Unit. Ind. ¶ 63.
    The false statements statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1001, can be violated in three ways. Section
    1001(a)(1) subjects someone who, in a matter within the jurisdiction of any of the three branches
    of the U.S. government, knowingly and willfully, “falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick,
    scheme, or device a material fact.” 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(1). Subsection (a)(2) prohibits the making
    of “any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation,” and subsection (a)(3)
    19
    covers the making or use of “any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any
    materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.” 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2), (3). 5
    The elements of a scheme to conceal facts from an executive agency under subsection
    (a)(1) are that: “(1) the defendant had a duty to disclose material information, (2) the defendant