United States v. Craig ( 2019 )
[…] other document filed with or furnished to the Attorney General
    under the provisions of this subchapter willfully makes a false
    statement of a material fact or willfully omits any material fact
    required to be stated therein or willfully omits a material fact or a
    copy of a material document necessary to make the statements
    therein and the copies of documents furnished therewith not
    misleading, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of
    not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five
    years, . . . .
    22 U.S.C. § 618(a)(2).
    The motion to dismiss argues that the October 11, 2013 letter does not fall under this
    provision of the Act because it was not a registration statement or supplement, nor was it a
    document “filed with or furnished to the Attorney General under the provisions of” the Act. Def.
    Count Two Mot. at 1, quoting 22 U.S.C. § 618(a)(2).
    According to defendant, section 618(a)(2) applies only to submissions mandated by the
    statute, and the letter that forms the basis for this count was sent voluntarily and not pursuant to
    any legal obligation. Def.