Christopher Vicoli v. Ashley Mullica (Vicoli) (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] violence.2 
    Id. at 32,
    43-45. Mother also testified that Joe held her down one
    time, but no further details of the incident were given; testimony was also given
    that Joe “would say mean things to [Mother],” which also does not alone fit the
    definition of domestic violence. 
    Id. at 35,
    42. Evidence was presented that
    supported Finding 7.
    [22]   Finding 8 stated, “Erica Oaks of DCS gave testimony that while violence did
    occur, the child did not see the violence, the child felt safe in [Mother]’s home,
    2
    Indiana Code section 31-9-2-42 defines domestic or family violence in pertinent part as: “(1) attempting to
    cause, threatening to cause, or causing physical harm to another family or household member without legal
    justification; (2) placing a family or household member in fear of physical harm without legal justification.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A04-1711-DR-2624 | August 14, 2018           Page 13 of 37
    and the DCS investigation indicated the allegations that the child was a child in
    need of services were unsubstantiated.” Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 11. Father