Christopher Vicoli v. Ashley Mullica (Vicoli) (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] evidence because such evidence demonstrated a pattern of domestic violence by
    Father during the marriage that was relevant to the determination of custody
    and the best interest of Child. Mother maintains that this evidence was
    admissible even though it concerned events that occurred prior to the Agreed
    Entry because no custody proceeding occurred before the Agreed Entry
    between the parties, and, therefore, there was no opportunity for the parties to
    present evidence relevant to custody to a trial court.
    [49]   Under Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(c), “[t]he court shall not hear evidence
    on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties
    unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests
    of the child.” In Dwyer v. Wynkoop, 
    684 N.E.2d 245
    (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans.
    denied, this court held that this section does not apply to situations where
    custody was originally determined solely by stipulation of the parties because