Metropolitan Washington Chapter, Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. District of Columbia ( 2021 )
[…] employees to fill all jobs created by the
    government-assisted project or contract
    will be the First Source Register; and
    (2)   The  first  source   for  finding
    employees to fill any vacancy occurring
    in all jobs covered by an employment
    agreement will be the First Source
    Register.
    (b) In selecting unemployed District residents
    from the First Source Register for interviews
    for all jobs covered by each employment
    agreement, the Mayor shall:
    (1) Give first preference to unemployed
    District residents pursuant to § 2-
    219.01(6)(A); and
    (2) Give second preference to unemployed
    District residents pursuant to § 2-
    219.01(6)(B).
    
    D.C. Code § 2-219.03
    (a). In addition, for any project totaling
    6
    between $300,000 and $5,000,000, the Mayor must also include a
    “provision that at least 51% of the new employees hired to work
    on the project or contract shall be District residents,” see
    
    D.C. Code § 2-219.03
    (e); and for projects totaling $5 million or
    more, the Mayor must include a provision requiring that at least
    “20% of journey worker hours by trade”, “60% of apprentice hours
    by trade”, “51% of the skilled laborer hours by trade”, and “70%
    of common laborer hours” shall be performed by District
    residents. 
    D.C. Code § 2-219.03
    (e)(1A)(A).
    If a beneficiary is unsuccessful in meeting its First
    Source Law requirements, it can request a waiver if, inter alia,
    DOES certifies that (1) the beneficiary made a “good-faith
    effort to comply” or (2) “there are insufficient eligible
    applicants from the First Source Register that possess the
    skills required by the position.” 
    D.C. Code § 2-219.03
    (e)(3)(A).
    On the other hand, if the beneficiary fails “to meet the
    required hiring requirements” and fails “to receive a good-faith
    waiver” the District may impose “a penalty equal to ⅛ of 1% of
    the total amount of the direct and indirect labor costs of the
    project or contract for each percentage by which the beneficiary
    fails to meet the hiring requirements.” 
    D.C. Code § 2
    -
    219.03(e)(4)(A). Further, if the beneficiary is found to be in
    “willful breach of the employment agreement,” fails “to submit
    the required hiring compliance report”, or deliberately submits
    7