Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe v. Sebelius , 70 F. Supp. 3d 534 ( 2014 )
[…] demonstrates that or that is supported by a controlling legal authority” showing that one or more of
    five declination criteria exist. Id. One of the declination criteria is that “the amount of funds
    proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract[.]” Id. §
    450f(a)(2)(D). The “applicable funding level for the contract,” in turn, shall not be less than the
    amount the Secretary “would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions
    thereof for the period covered by the contract[.]” Id. § 450j-1(a)(1). Additional funding is available
    “for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a
    contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management[,]” as well
    as the start-up costs of the program during its initial year. Id. §§ 450j-1(a)(2), (5). But “the
    provision of funds . . . is subject to the availability of appropriations and the Secretary is not
    required to reduce funding for programs . . . serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe
    or tribal organization[.]” Id. § 450j-1(b). District courts have original jurisdiction over claims
    2
    arising under the ISDEAA and “may order appropriate relief including money damages, injunctive
    relief . . . , or mandamus” for violations of the Act. Id. § 450m-1(a).
    B. Factual Background