Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe v. Sebelius , 70 F. Supp. 3d 534 ( 2014 )
[…] certain federal programs. See 25 U.S.C. § 450a. To further that purpose, ISDEAA directs the
    Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of the Interior to “enter into a self-
    determination contract or contracts with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer
    programs” that were created to benefit Indian tribes. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1). Upon authorization
    by a tribe, a “tribal organization” may submit a proposal for a self-determination contract to the
    relevant Secretary. Id. § 450f(a)(2). The Secretary must approve the proposal within 90 days
    unless she provides “written notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding that clearly
    demonstrates that or that is supported by a controlling legal authority” showing that one or more of
    five declination criteria exist. Id. One of the declination criteria is that “the amount of funds
    proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract[.]” Id. §
    450f(a)(2)(D).