Fruge v. Powell ( 2022 )
[…] causal nexus between the protected disclosures and the adverse action. The burden then shifts to
    the defendant to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the employment action would
    have been taken irrespective of the disclosure by the employee. 
    Id.
     § 1221(e)(2).
    I.        Fruge Has Failed to Make a Prima Facie Case of Retaliation.
    A.      Few of Fruge’s Disclosures Are Protected by 12 U.S.C. § 1831j.
    The parties agree that the only relevant protection for disclosures comes from 12 U.S.C.
    § 1831j(a)(2). But the parties disagree about what the provision means. The statute provides:
    No Federal banking agency . . . may discharge or otherwise discriminate against
    any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
    employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of
    the employee) provided information to any such agency . . . regarding any possible
    violation of any law or regulation, gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds,
    an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety
    by . . . (C) any officer or employee of the agency which employs such
    employee . . . .
    12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    23
    Fruge contends that this provision protects disclosures of “possible” violations of law, as
    well as possible gross mismanagement, possible gross wastes of funds, and possible abuses of
    authority. See Pl.’s Opp. at 24–26. Fruge contrasts this provision with the one immediately
    preceding it, § 1831j(a)(1). That provision applies to employees of depository institutions and
    separates out “a possible violation of any law or regulation” from “gross mismanagement, a gross
    waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or
    safety”—putting them in entirely different subparagraphs:
    No insured depository institution may discharge or otherwise discriminate against
    any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
    employment because the employee . . . provided information to any Federal