Raoof v. Tillerson ( 2018 )
[…] Baran’s review . . . an Adjudications Officer
    and a Supervisory Officer all made the same finding.” 
    Id. at ¶
    44. Dr. Raoof’s waiver
    application was then sent to the State Department’s Waiver Review Division (WRD). 
    Id. at ¶
    50.2
    Because USCIS had already determined that non-waiver would impose an exceptional
    hardship, WRD was required to “review the program, policy, and foreign relations aspects of the
    case, make a recommendation, and forward it to the appropriate office at DHS (in this case, the
    USCIS California Service Center).” 22 C.F.R. § 41.63. That same regulation states that “If it
    deems it appropriate, the Waiver Review Division may request the views of each of the exchange
    visitors’ sponsors concerning the waiver application.” 
    Id. After receiving
    the application, WRD
    obtained “a Letter of Need,” a document required by regulation for “admission to the United
    States in J-1 status for graduate medical education,” likely written by ECFMG, Dr. Raoof’s
    original sponsor.