Raoof v. Tillerson ( 2018 )
[…] United States would impose exceptional hardship upon the alien’s
    spouse or child (if such spouse or child is a citizen of the United
    States or a lawfully resident alien)[.]
    8 U.S.C. § 1182(e). Slyper then explained that applicable regulations “repeat practically
    verbatim the waiver procedure in the statute . . . and provide the most general type of guidance
    for [agency] action”—to “review the policy, program, and foreign relations aspects of the case
    and [] transmit a recommendation to the Attorney General for decision.” 
    Slyper, 827 F.2d at 823
    (quoting 22 C.F.R. § 514.32 (1986)); see also 22 C.F.R. § 41.63 (2007) (“the Waiver Review
    Division shall review the program, policy, and foreign relations aspects of the case, make a
    recommendation, and forward it to the appropriate office at DHS.”).
    Slyper found that “[i]t is clear from the face of the statute that Congress intended to vest
    maximum discretion in the Director to oppose waivers requested by visiting physicians. The
    statute contains no standard or criterion upon which the Director is to base a decision to make or