Raoof v. Tillerson ( 2018 )
[…] See id.; Opp. 16-17. But Section
    1182(e) is only one piece of the puzzle. In answering statutory interpretation questions, “[a]
    court must . . . interpret the statute ‘as a symmetrical and coherent regulatory scheme,’ and ‘fit, if
    U.S. 55, 64 (2004) (emphasis original); see also 5 U.S.C. § 706 (“Scope of review”).
    The Plaintiffs also make a fleeting suggestion that the State Department should not “seek or
    review Letters of Need” in cases like this. Compl. ¶ 54. But agency regulations specifically
    allow the practice. 22 C.F.R. § 41.63 (“If it deems it appropriate, the Waiver Review Division
    may request the views of each of the exchange visitors’ sponsors concerning the waiver
    application.”). Even without that authorization, Slyper would still forbid judicial review under
    the APA, since the waiver decision is wholly committed to agency discretion.
    9
    possible, all parts into a[] harmonious whole.’” FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp.,
    
    529 U.S. 120