Angelo v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] Dkt. 6.
    Plaintiffs ask the Court to enjoin Defendants from enforcing 
    D.C. Code § 7-2509.07
    (a)(6) while
    the Court considers the merits of their constitutional claim. Because Plaintiffs have not shown
    that they likely have standing to challenge § 7-2509.07(a)(6), the Court will DENY their motion
    for a preliminary injunction.
    I. BACKGROUND
    District of Columbia law permits individuals to carry pistols “concealed on or about their
    person” if they have “a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law.” 
    D.C. Code § 22-4504
    (a); see 
    id.
     § 7-2509.07(e) (prohibiting individuals from “carry[ing] a pistol openly or
    otherwise in a manner that is not concealed”). 1 To obtain a license, an applicant must
    demonstrate to the satisfaction of the MPD Chief of Police that she has registered the firearm she
    wishes to carry; has satisfied certain age and mental health requirements; and has completed a
    series of required firearms training courses.