Angelo v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] GREGORY T. ANGELO, et al.,
    Plaintiffs,
    v.                                                 Civil Action No. 22-1878 (RDM)
    DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, et al.,
    Defendants.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
    Plaintiffs, residents of District of Columbia and Virginia who hold licenses to carry
    concealed pistols in the District, challenge the constitutionality of a District law that prohibits
    them from carrying their firearms on “public transportation vehicle[s], including the Metrorail
    transit system and [in] its stations.” 
    D.C. Code § 7-2509.07
    (a)(6). A “[p]ublic transportation
    vehicle” is defined to include “any publicly owned or operated commercial vehicle, including
    any DC Circulator bus, DC Streetcar, MetroAccess vehicle, Metrobus, or Metrorail train.” 
    Id.
    § 7-2509.07(g)(3). Plaintiffs each aver that, “[b]ut for D.C. law, [they] would carry [their]
    concealed handgun[s] on Metro trains and buses for self-defense” and that they “do not do so
    now because [they] fear arrest and prosecution.”