Angelo v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] alcohol). D.C. law provides that “[n]o person holding a license shall carry a pistol” in, among
    other places, “[a] building or office occupied by the District of Columbia;” at “[t]he building [or]
    grounds” of a childcare facility, school, or university; at “[a] hospital,” “[a] penal institution” or
    “[a] polling place while voting is occurring;” or at federal landmarks such as “[t]he public
    memorials on the National Mall and along the Tidal Basin,” at “[t]he White House Complex and
    its grounds,” or at “[t]he U.S. Naval Observatory.” Id. § 7-2509.07(a)(1)–(5), (10)–(12).
    As relevant here, the law also prohibits licensed gun owners from carrying a pistol on
    “[a] public transportation vehicle, including the Metrorail transit system and its stations.” Id.
    1
    D.C. law defines “pistol” as “any firearm originally designed to be fired by use of a single hand
    or with a barrel less than 12 inches in length.” 
    D.C. Code § 7-2501.01
    (12).
    2
    § 7-2509.07(a)(6). “Public transportation vehicles” include “any publicly owned or operated
    commercial vehicle, including any DC Circulator bus, DC Streetcar, MetroAccess vehicle,
    Metrobus, or Metrorail train.” Id. § 7-2509.07(g)(3). If a licensee “carries a concealed pistol
    and approaches [one of these] prohibited location[s],” she must secure the unloaded pistol in her
    vehicle as described in 
    D.C. Code § 22-4504.02
    (b) or “immediately leave the prohibited
    location.” 
    Id.