Stand Up for California! v. U.S. Department of the Interior ( 2016 )
[…] policies adopted by an agency, as ‘NEPA was not intended to resolve fundamental policy
    disputes.’” Grunewald v. Jarvis, 
    776 F.3d 893
    , 903 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (quoting Found. on Econ.
    Trends v. Lyng, 
    817 F.2d 882
    , 886 (D.C. Cir. 1987)).
    The Stand Up plaintiffs frame both procedural and substantive challenges under the
    NEPA by asserting, first, that the EIS in this case was prepared in order to justify the already-
    made decision to build a casino at the Madera Site, in violation of NEPA’s implementing
    regulation at 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(g), which provides that EISs “shall serve as the means of
    assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions
    already made.” See Pls.’ Mem. at 37–38. The standard for proving predetermination is high.
    Forest Guardians v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 
    611 F.3d 692
    , 714 (10th Cir. 2010); see also Am.
    Wild Horse Pres. Campaign v. Vilsack, 
    133 F. Supp. 3d 200
    , 222 (D.D.C. 2015) (citing Air