Stand Up for California! v. U.S. Department of the Interior ( 2016 )
[…] Auburn Tribe’s “former reservation”); 
    id. at 10
    22 (“In 1917, the federal government provided
    the Auburn Tribe with a small 20-acre reservation, . . . known as the Auburn ‘Rancheria.’”).
    Additionally, the DOI treated rancherias as reservations in conducting Section 18 elections under
    the IRA shortly after its enactment. See Haas Report at 15 (listing “Northfork” and other
    rancherias under the “reservation” table heading). Moreover, notably, DOI regulations consider
    “rancheria” to fall under the definition of “tribe,” see 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(b) (“Tribe means any
    [inter alia]. . . rancheria . . . , which is recognized by the Secretary as eligible for the special
    programs and services from the [BIA].”); Land Acquisitions, 45 Fed. Reg. 62,034, 62,036 (Sept.
    18, 1980) (same, referring to earlier regulations in 25 C.F.R. § 120a.2).
    The plaintiffs’ reliance on the Sacramento Indian Agency Letter for the proposition that,