Stand Up for California! v. U.S. Department of the Interior ( 2016 )
[…] is in effect.” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(C). A Tribal-State compact “take[s] effect only when
    notice of approval by the Secretary of such compact has been published by the Secretary in the
    10
    Indeed, California law provides that “[u]pon receipt of a statute ratifying a tribal-state compact negotiated
    and executed pursuant to subdivision (c), . . . the Secretary of State shall forward a copy of the executed compact
    and the ratifying statute, if applicable, to the Secretary of the Interior for his or her review and approval, in
    accordance with [25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(8)].” CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12012.25(f). California law further instructs that
    compacts, such as the one in this case, are “ratified by a statute approved by each house of the Legislature, a
    majority of the members thereof concurring, and signed by the Governor, unless the statute contains implementing
    or other provisions requiring a supermajority vote, in which case the statute shall be approved in the manner
    required by the [California] Constitution.” 
    Id. § 12012.25(c).
    21
    Federal Register.” 
    Id. § 2710(d)(3)(B).
    When a Tribal-State compact is submitted to the
    Secretary for approval, the Secretary “has three choices[:]” (1) the Secretary “may approve the
    compact,”