National Veterans Legal Services Program v. United States Department of Defense ( 2016 )
[…] 21. That interpretation is neither plainly erroneous nor inconsistent with the regulation. When
    read as a whole, the regulation allocates substantive responsibilities to the Board, but procedural
    responsibilities to the staff. Thus, the Board is responsible for reviewing each application properly
    before it and determining “[w]hether the preponderance of the evidence shows that an error or
    injustice exists,” “[w]hether to authorize a hearing,” and “whether to deny [an application] based
    on untimeliness or to waive the statute in the interest of justice.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(3)(iii). The
    staff, on the other hand, is tasked with reviewing “each application to determine if it meets the
    criteria for consideration by the ABCMR.” 
    Id. § 581.3(e)(1).
    It can return an application if, in
    addition to being incomplete and unsigned, “the applicant has not exhausted all other
    administrative remedies,” “the ABCMR does not have jurisdiction to grant the requested relief,”
    23