Association for Community Affiliated Plans v. United States Department of Treasury ( 2019 )
[…] . 8
    (D.C. Cir. 2002).’
    Accordingly, for plaintiffs to succeed on their claim that the Departments have
    overstepped the bounds of their delegated authority, there must be something so
    “extraordinary” about the particular regulatory power exercised in the 2018 Rule—e.g., it
    implicates “a question of deep ‘economic and political significance’ that is central to the
    statutory scheme’”—that Congress would not have conferred such power without so stating.
    See King v. Burwell, —- U.S. —, 
    135 S. Ct. 2480
    , 2489 (2015) (quoting Util. Air
    ’ See also 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-92 (“The Secretary, consistent with section 104 of
    [HIPAA], may promulgate such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry
    out the provisions of this subchapter.”).
    17
    Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 
    573 U.S. 302
    , 324 (2014); see also City of Arlington v. FCC, 
    569 U.S. 290
    , 321-22 (2013) (Roberts, C.J., dissenting) (“An agency interpretation warrants