Haymon v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] may prescribe.”
    11
    In reaching that conclusion, the D.C. Circuit briefly considered the meaning of Section 5-
    127.01, including the provision relating to special policemen. The plaintiffs in Griffith asserted
    that because (1) the statute provides that “no person shall be removed from said police force”
    without cause, id., and (2) “the plaintiffs [were] ‘persons’ within the terms of the statute,” they
    “[could] not be removed from their volunteer positions except for cause,” id. at 301. In response,
    the defendant argued that Section 5-127.01 excludes volunteer officers from for-cause removal
    protection because it provides that “special policemen and additional privates may be removed
    from office by the Mayor without cause and without trial.” Id. (quoting 
    D.C. Code § 5-127.01
    ).
    According to the defendant, “because these exempted groups”—“special policemen and
    additional privates”—“were the only categories of volunteer police existing in 1906 [when the