Haymon v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] A
    license is commonly understood to constitute “[a] privilege granted by a state or city upon the
    payment of a fee, the recipient of the privilege then being authorized to do some act or series of
    acts that would otherwise be impermissible,” or “a method of government regulation exercised
    under the police power, as with a license to drive a car, operate a taxi service, keep a dog in the
    city, or sell crafts as a street vendor.” License, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). By
    contrast, under D.C. law, the Mayor is authorized to “appoint” SPOs, see 
    D.C. Code § 5-129.02
    14
    (“The Mayor, on application of any corporation or individual, or in his own discretion, may
    appoint special police officers . . .”); see also D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 6-A, § 1100, and SPOs are
    subsequently issued “commissions,” id. Unlike a license, a commission “empowers the person
    named to execute official acts.” Commission, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (emphasis
    added).