Attorney General of the United States of America v. Wynn ( 2022 )
[…] statute would have been interpreted to mean that an agent’s duty “to file a registration statement
    . . . might be somehow retroactively excused . . . immediately upon termination of the agency
    relationship” for purposes of criminal liability. Id. “No criminal statute works this way.” Id.
    But even if this was the true goal of Congress, as the majority insisted the legislative history
    demonstrates, see id. at 1084–99, it goes about solving that issue in an odd manner. Surely
    Congress could have amended § 612(a) by simply adding the phrase “termination of such status
    shall not relieve such agent from his obligation to file a registration statement” without the
    concluding clause, which both creates the issue of an ambiguous referent and does not seem
    strictly necessary to ensure that § 612(a) is read in the way the majority desires.
    12
    Despite these drawbacks, after examining the (admittedly ambiguous) statutory text and