Attorney General of the United States of America v. Wynn ( 2022 )
[…] Attorney General and to make periodic public disclosures about her relationship with the foreign
    principal and the activities she undertakes in the United States on its behalf. See generally 
    22 U.S.C. §§ 611
    –12. The purpose of these disclosures is to “prevent covert influence over U.S.
    policy by foreign principals . . . [by] ensur[ing] that the public is informed of the true source or
    sponsor behind the information being disseminated for its consideration.” United States v. Craig,
    
    401 F. Supp. 3d 49
    , 54 (D.D.C. 2019); see also 
    22 U.S.C. § 611
     Note on Policy and Purpose of
    Subchapter.
    The scope of persons subject to FARA is broad. Section 611 of the Act defines an “agent
    of a foreign principal” to mean anyone “who directly or through any other person . . . engages
    within the United States in political activities for or in the interests of such foreign principal” or
    “represents the interests of such foreign principal before any agency or official of the
    Government of the United States.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 611
    (c)(1). The Act then defines “political
    activities” to mean any activity that is intended to or could “influence any agency or official of
    the Government of the United States or any section of the public within the United States with
    reference to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies of the United
    2
    States or with reference to the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government
    of a foreign country or a foreign political party.” 
    Id.
     § 611(o). FARA’s definition of “foreign
    principal” is similarly broad, encompassing foreign governments, foreign political parties, and
    other combinations of foreign persons or groups doing business outside of the United States. Id.
    § 611(b).