Attorney General of the United States of America v. Wynn ( 2022 )
[…] both criminal and noncriminal application,” MTD Opp. at 12, this argument has no bearing on
    Wynn’s case because it involves the civil remedies available to the Government under § 618(f),
    which McGoff did not purport to interpret. But this point, too, misses the mark. The
    Government is right that McGoff did not attempt to interpret or apply the rule of lenity to
    § 618(f), which has no criminal application. The relevant provision in this case, however — as it
    was in McGoff — is not § 618(f) but instead § 612(a), which sets out the duration of the
    registration obligation. Section 618(f) merely creates the cause of action, providing that
    “whenever any agent of a foreign principal fails to comply with any of the provisions of this
    subchapter[,] . . . the Attorney General may make application to the appropriate United States
    district court for an order enjoining such acts.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 618
    (f). The provision that the
    Government actually seeks to enforce with its desired injunction, and which it alleges that Wynn
    has failed to comply with, is the registration requirement of § 612(a). See Compl., ¶ 1 (seeking