Attorney General of the United States of America v. Wynn ( 2022 )
[…] such registration statement . . . as is required by either section 612(a) or section 612(b) . . . shall
    be considered a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists.” The court then reasoned
    that because the “statute of limitations as to prosecutions for continuing offenses runs from the
    last day of the continuing offense,” it was “necessary” to “identify with specificity” when that
    offense is “complete.” Id. at 1079. As the offense was a violation of § 612(a)’s registration
    requirement, the court determined that “the continuing offense terminates when the section
    612(a) obligation to file expires.” Id. at 1082.
    When does that occur? To begin, FARA’s § 612(a) registration requirement prohibits
    any person from “act[ing] as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney
    General a true and complete registration statement and supplements thereto.” Central to the
    question teed up in McGoff, however, was the second half of § 612(a), which attempts to clarify
    9
    the scope of that registration obligation. The operative language of that portion of § 612(a) is as
    follows:
    The obligation of an agent of a foreign principal to file a registration
    statement shall, after the tenth day of his becoming such agent,
    continue from day to day, and termination of such status shall not
    relieve such agent from his obligation to file a registration statement
    for the period during which he was an agent of a foreign principal.
    
    22 U.S.C. § 612
    (a) (emphasis added). As the court in McGoff recognized, the underlined
    language — which was added to § 612(a) in a pair of amendments in 1950 and 1966, McGoff,
    
    831 F.2d at
    1090 n.29 — is amenable to two interpretations, depending on how one reads the
    concluding clause, “for the period during which he was an agent of a foreign principal.”
    Specifically, it hinges on what that clause modifies. See 
    id. at 1100
     (Bork, J., dissenting).
    Neither reading is entirely satisfactory, and both create undesirable issues of surplusage and
    ambiguity that cannot be fully resolved on the text alone.