Attorney General of the United States of America v. Wynn ( 2022 )
[…] becomes subject to the statute’s reporting requirements. Id. § 612. Under the terms of § 612(a),
    an agent must submit a registration statement to the Attorney General within ten days of the start
    of the agency relationship. That statement must include certain required disclosures, including,
    inter alia, the “registrant’s name and address(es),” the registrant’s nationality, a “comprehensive
    statement of the nature of [the] registrant’s business,” and the details of any written or oral
    agreements between the registrant and her foreign principal. Id. § 612(a)(1)–(11). After initial
    filing, agents must then file supplements at six-month intervals. Id. § 612(b). Section 615
    further requires that registered agents “keep and preserve while [they are] an agent of a foreign
    principal such books of account and other records” as the Attorney General’s regulations specify.
    As will become relevant later, violations of FARA may lead to both criminal and civil
    sanctions. Individuals who willfully violate the registration requirements or any other provision