Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross ( 2022 )
[…] M/SI incidents below PBR within six months but did not mandate an absolute deadline. See Fed.
    Dfts. Cross-MSJ at 32–33; MELA Cross-MSJ. at 35–36; MALA Opp. at 22–23. In particular,
    NMFS objects that if “Congress meant to set a deadline, it would have stated ‘the plan shall
    37
    reduce M/SI to the potential biological removal level’ by a particular date. It did not do so.”
    Fed. Dfts. Cross-MSJ at 33. Here, Plaintiffs and NMFS appear to talk past each other.
    Defendants are correct that 
    16 U.S.C. § 1387
    (f)(2) states that “[t]he immediate goal of a
    take reduction plan for a strategic stock shall be to reduce, within 6 months of its
    implementation, the” incidental M/SI of marine mammals to below PBR, and it similarly sets a
    “long-term goal” for M/SI to approach zero over five years. 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Another
    subsection within Section 118, however, uses the word “shall” in stating that “[f]or any stock in