Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross ( 2022 )
[…] jeopardy” biological opinion. See JA3 at ECF p. 162. When a “no jeopardy” BiOp issues — or
    when there are reasonable and prudent alternatives to the proposed action — a project may
    proceed, but the BiOp must include what is known as an “incidental take statement” addressing
    certain elements of the project’s potential to “take” a species. See 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (i). Much
    like the MMPA, the ESA defines to “take” as “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill,
    trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1532
    (19); see
    also 
    50 C.F.R. § 222.102
     (definition also includes “significant habitat modification or
    degradation which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife by significantly impairing essential
    behavioral patterns, including, breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding or sheltering”).
    The information that an agency must produce regarding “take” is laid out below:
    If after consultation under subsection (a)(2), the Secretary concludes
    that —
    (A) the agency action will not violate such subsection [i.e.,
    through a no-jeopardy BiOp], or offers reasonable and