Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross ( 2022 )
[…] population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a
    result of man’s activities” and “should be protected and encouraged to develop to the greatest
    extent feasible commensurate with sound policies of resource management.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1361
    (1) & (6). To that end, the Act “generally prohibits any individual from ‘taking’ a marine
    mammal.” Winter v. NRDC, 
    555 U.S. 7
    , 15 (2008). The MMPA defines to “take” as “to harass,
    hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1362
    (13); see also 
    50 C.F.R. § 216.3
     (explaining that “[t]ak[ing]” also includes “the doing of
    any other negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or molesting a marine
    mammal”).
    Although the MMPA places “a moratorium on the taking and importation of marine
    mammals,” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a), there are “several enumerated exceptions.” In re Polar Bear
    Endangered Species Act Listing and Section 4(d) Rule Litig., 
    720 F.3d 354
    , 357 (D.C. Cir.