Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross ( 2022 )
[…] commercial fishing operations” under the MMPA. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a)(2); see also 140
    Cong. Rec. 8609, 8761 (April 26, 1994) (statement of Senator Stevens that “in the case of
    threatened or endangered marine mammals, both section 101(a)(5)(E) and section 118 apply”).
    4
    Section 101(a)(5)(E)(i) permits the taking incidental to commercial fishing operations “of
    marine mammals from a species or stock designated as depleted because of its listing as an
    endangered species or threatened species” under the ESA if certain elements are satisfied. See
    
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a)(5)(E)(i). Such taking may be allowed for a period of three years only if
    “after notice and opportunity for public comment,” NMFS finds that “the incidental mortality
    and serious injury from commercial fisheries will have a negligible impact on such species or
    stock.” 
    Id.
     § 1371(a)(5)(E)(i)(I) (emphasis added). Negligible impact, in this context, is “an
    impact resulting from [a] specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not
    reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of