Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross ( 2022 )
[…] This question, in
    turn, implicates whether Plaintiffs have challenged the correct agency action and, if not, whether
    they have lost their chance to do so.
    NMFS maintains that the time requirement applies only to the initial plan and that this
    Court so held in a prior Opinion. See Fed. Dfts. Cross-MSJ at 31; see also MELA Cross-MSJ at
    36–37. Defendants note that in section 118, “Congress clearly demarcated the two types of
    action: first, a plan, and, subsequently, plan amendments.” Fed. Dfts. Cross-MSJ at 31; compare
    
    16 U.S.C. § 1387
    (f)(7)(E) (describing how often take-reduction team should meet “to monitor
    the implementation of the final take reduction plan”), with 
    id.
     § 1387(f)(7)(F) (“The Secretary
    shall amend the take reduction plan and implementing regulations as necessary to meet the
    requirements of this section.”). They then point to the text, which states that “the plan shall
    include measures” that reduce M/SI below the PBR level within six months; there is no mention
    of later amendments. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1387
    (f)(5)(A); see also 
    16 U.S.C. § 1387
    (f)(2) (also