United States v. Moore ( 2022 )
[…] Id. (citing United States v. Jones, 
    471 F.3d 535
    , 540 (2006)). Section 2423(a) therefore falls into
    a limited category of"special contexts": exceptions to the traditional rule of extending a mens rea
    term to all elements of an offense.              
    Id.
     at 143 (citing Flores-Figueroa v. United States,
    
    556 U.S. 646
    , 652 (2009)). This Court is persuaded in this interpretation of§ 2423(a) by the
    reasoning of the Tyson court and the collective wisdom of its sister circuits.
    Second, Moore tries to argue that he is actually innocent based on § 2423's defense
    prov1s1on. That subsection states, in full:
    In a prosecution under this section based on illicit sexual conduct as
    defined in subsection (f)(2), it is a defense, which the defendant must
    establish by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant
    reasonably believed that the person with whom the defendant
    engaged in the commercial sex act had attained the age of 18 years.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (g). This argument fails because Moore was not prosecuted for an offense
    involving "illicit sexual conduct." The statute defines "illicit sexual conduct" as "any commercial
    sex act ... with a person under 18 years of age." 
    Id.
     § 2423(±)(2).