In Re: Antonio Crawford ( 2022 )
[…] to a federal judicial forum unless [it is shown that] the local remedy is inadequate or ineffective to
    test the legality of his detention.” Garris v. Lindsay, 
    794 F.2d 722
    , 726 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (internal
    footnote and quotation marks omitted); see Byrd v. Henderson, 
    119 F.3d 34
    , 36-37 (D.C. Cir.
    1997) (“In order to collaterally attack his sentence in an Article III court a District of Columbia
    prisoner faces a hurdle that a federal prisoner does not.”).
    
    D.C. Code § 23-110
     provides:
    A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the
    right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in
    violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District
    of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence,
    (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the
    sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to
    vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.
    
    Id.
     § 23-110(a). It also states:
    An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is
    authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be
    5
    entertained . . . by any Federal . . . court if it appears that the applicant has
    failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court
    has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is
    inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.
    Id. § 23-110(g). Section 23-110 has been described as “a remedy analogous to 
    28 U.S.C. § 2255
    for prisoners sentenced in D.C. Superior Court who wish[ ] to challenge their conviction or
    sentence,” Blair-Bey v. Quick, 
    151 F.3d 1036