Architects & Engineers for 9/11 Truth v. Raimondo ( 2022 )
[…] of public presentations” to show that “pre-placed explosives and/or incendiaries” destroyed the
    WTC buildings. Id. ¶ 12. Eight Plaintiffs are relatives of those who died on 9/11, see id. ¶ 27–
    52, though the collapse of WTC 7 “is not known to have directly caused the death of any”
    Plaintiff’s family member, id. ¶ 123. The other ten Plaintiffs are engineers and architects who
    have studied the 9/11 collapses. See id. ¶¶ 54–67.
    The legal background for this dispute begins with the Information Quality Act (IQA), see
    
    44 U.S.C. § 3516
     note, and then trickles downward into several agency regulations. Passed in
    2001, the IQA directed the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to issue guidelines to
    federal agencies “for ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of
    information” published by each agency. 
    Id.
     Congress imposed some requirements for these
    guidelines. As relevant here, OMB must require each agency to issue its own guidelines about
    information it publishes. See 
    id.
     Each agency must also “establish administrative mechanisms
    1