United States v. Chilcoat ( 2023 )
[…] ECF No. 38 at 2;
    ECF No. 39 at 2. This argument––that their case should be dismissed because their right to a
    speedy trial pursuant to the Sixth Amendment of the United States has been violated––also fails.
    “The Speedy Trial Act requires that a criminal trial must commence within 70 days of the
    latest of a defendant’s indictment, information, or appearance, barring periods of excludable
    delay.” Henderson v. United States, 
    476 U.S. 321
    , 326 (1986). The Speedy Trial Act excludes
    from this seventy-day limit certain periods of pretrial delay. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (h). This
    includes “[a]ny period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by any judge on his own
    motion or at the request of the defendant or his counsel or at the request of the attorney for the
    Government, if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of
    justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in
    a speedy trial.” 
    Id.
     § 3161(h)(7)(A).
    Defendants’ only reference to Speedy Trial is in reference to the Notice of Speedy Trial
    Exclusion filed on September 19, 2022 as to Shawndale Chilcoat. See ECF No. 38 at 8. In that