United States v. Chilcoat ( 2023 )
[…] Finally, to the extent Defendants claim their arrests were illegal, that, too, fails.
    Defendants argue that “[o]nly the FBI came to the Respondent’s home to arrest her at gun point.
    The Sheriff would be the proper officer of the county and the Sheriff was not once at the
    Respondent’s home.” ECF No. 38 at 7; see also ECF No. 39 at 8. However, a federal arrest
    warrant may be executed within the jurisdiction of the United States by any authorized person.
    Fed. R. Crim. P. 4(c). An FBI agent is authorized by law to make arrests. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3052
    (“… agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Department of Justice may… serve
    warrants… issued under the authority of the United States…”); 
    id.
     § 3107 (“… agents[] and
    inspectors of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Department of Justice are empowered to
    make seizures under warrant for violation of the laws of the United States.”).4
    3