United States v. Chilcoat ( 2023 )
[…] August 18, 2022 and September 6, 2022. See Minute Entry, Aug. 18, 2022. At the September
    26, 2022 status hearing, Shawndale Chilcoat consented to the exclusion of time from September
    26, 2022 to December 9, 2022. See Minute Order, Sept. 26, 2022. Then, at the December 9
    status hearing, although Defendants did not consent to the exclusion of time from December 9,
    2022 through the date of the next status hearing on February 6, 2023, the Court excluded the
    time. See Minute Order, Dec. 9, 2022. The Court did so pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (h)(7)(A),
    which states that a court may exclude time “on [its] own motion or at the request of the attorney
    for the Government, if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of [its] findings that the
    ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the
    defendant in a speedy trial”; the Court found that a continuance of Defendants’ Speedy Trial
    rights between December 9, 2022 and February 6, 2023 would serve the “ends of justice” and
    outweigh the best interests of both the community and Defendants because the continuance