Bioconvergence LLC D/B/A Singota Solutions v. Singh ( 2022 )
[…] Next, Singh claims that Singota has not offered sufficient allegations to satisfy the intent
    element of various causes of action. See Mot. Dismiss at 22–23. As Singh notes, several of the
    claims in the complaint require a knowing, intentional, or willful act. See, e.g., 
    Ind. Code § 24
    -
    2-3-2 (defining misappropriation as, among other things, “acquisition of a trade secret of another
    by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper
    means”); 
    18 U.S.C. § 1832
    (a) (requiring, for violation of Defend Trade Secrets Act, that
    individual have acted “with intent to convert a trade secret . . . and intending or knowing that the
    offence will[] injure any owner of that trade secret”). Much of Singh’s argument on this point
    rests on the misguided assumption that the Southern District of Indiana’s opinion weighed in on
    the sufficiency of all the allegations on the merits. Again, Judge Barker only held that the