United States v. Michel ( 2022 )
[…] United States v. Yunis, 
    867 F.2d 617
    , 622 (D.C.
    Cir. 1989). In relevant part, CIPA permits
    {t]he court, upon a sufficient showing, [to] authorize the United States to delete specified
    items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant to
    the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to
    substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a
    statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.
    CIPA § 4. To do so, the government must first move for ex parte review and, upon granting
    such relief, “the entire text of the statement of the United States shall be sealed and preserved in
    the records of the court to be made available to the appellate court in the event of appeal.” Jd.
    (U) For a substitute summary of information, the Court has wide discretion to approve
    suitable substitutions. See Sedaghary, 728 F.3d at 905. These unclassified substitutions “need