Marcus v. Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] where nothing “within the EEOC claim form . . . indicates that [she] was alleging gender
    discrimination”).
    34
    2. Union Grievance
    When an agency employee is “covered by a collective bargaining agreement that permits
    allegations of discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, if that employee
    “wish[es] to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination[,
    she] must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 or the negotiated grievance procedure,
    but not both.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.301
    (a); see 
    5 U.S.C. § 1721
    (d). An employee elects to proceed
    under a negotiated grievance procedure “by the filing of a timely written grievance.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.301
    (a). If the employee opts to pursue a written grievance, she “may not thereafter file a
    complaint on the same matter under this part 1614 irrespective of whether the agency has
    informed [her] of the need to elect or of whether the grievance has raised an issue of
    discrimination.” 
    Id.
     The employee “may appeal the final decision of the agency [or] the
    arbitrator . . . on the grievance when an issue of employment discrimination was raised in a
    negotiated grievance procedure that permits such issues to be raised” to the EEOC. 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.401