Bruton-Barrett v. Gilead Sciences, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] District of Columbia, 
    980 A.2d 1217
    , 1223
    (D.C. 2009) (quoting Brown v. Capitol Hill Club, 
    425 A.2d 1309
    , 1311 (D.C. 1981)). Therefore,
    “once a plaintiff files a complaint with [the DC]OHR, [he or] she may only file an independent
    suit in two narrow instances: [(1)] if [the DC]OHR dismissed the case on administrative
    convenience [grounds,] or [(2)] if the individual withdrew [his or] her [DC]OHR complaint
    before a probable-cause determination was rendered.” Elzeneiny, 125 F. Supp. 3d at 33; see also
    
    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16
    (a) (stating that “where the [DCOHR] has dismissed [a] complaint on the
    grounds of administrative convenience, or where the complainant has withdrawn a complaint,
    such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint has been filed”).
    Here, the plaintiff represents that he “submitted a [c]harge of [d]iscrimination with the
    [DCOHR.]” Compl. ¶ 26. Accordingly, the Court may only exercise jurisdiction over this case