Radtke v. U.S. Bureau of Customs & Border Protection ( 2022 )
[…] flagged, owned, built, and crewed by Americans—often termed “Jones Act qualified vessels.”
    See 
    46 U.S.C. § 55102
    (b).
    Pursuant to its general enforcement authority, CBP may issue interpretive “letter rulings”
    applying the Jones Act prospectively to individual transactions. See 
    19 U.S.C. §§ 1502
    , 1625(a);
    United States v. Mead Corp., 
    533 U.S. 218
    , 234 (2001). Letter rulings are intended to preview
    for “importers and other interested persons” CBP’s view of a transaction before it is undertaken
    and completed. 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.1
    (a)(1). Generally, CBP only issues a letter ruling when
    requested by a “person who . . . has a direct and demonstrable interest in the question or
    questions presented in the ruling request,” 
    id.
     § 177.1(c), when the prospective transaction is not
    “essentially hypothetical in nature,” id. § 177.7(a), and when issuing a letter ruling would not be
    “contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and related laws,” id. Once issued,