Mercy General Hospital v. Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] determination in a decision of its authority to decide a legal question
    relevant to the matter at issue . . . [, or]
    (iv)     Any other Board decision or action deemed to be final by the [CMS]
    Administrator.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 405.1875
    (a)(2). Any Board decision that is final is “subject to judicial review under
    [42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f).]” Id. § 405.1877(a)(3).
    2. The 2020 Final Rule
    In September 2020, the Secretary issued new regulations governing Medicare bad debts,
    which apply retroactively. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.89
    . To receive reimbursement under these new
    regulations for a Medicare bad debt associated with indigent dual eligible Medicare
    beneficiaries, 4 a provider “[m]ust submit a bill to its Medicaid/Title XIX agency” and “[m]ust
    submit the Medicaid remittance advice received from the State to its Medicare contractor.”
    
    Id.
     § 413.89(e)(2)(iii). However, a provider may submit alternative documentation when
    “through no fault of the provider, a provider does not receive a Medicaid remittance advice
    because the State does not permit a Medicare provider’s Medicaid enrollment for the purposes of
    processing a beneficiary’s claim, or because the State does not generate a Medicaid remittance
    advice[.]” Id.
    4
    Dual eligible Medicare beneficiaries are patients that “are eligible for both Medicare and Medicaid.” Grossmont
    Hosp. Corp. v. Burwell, 
    797 F.3d 1079
    , 1081 (D.C. Cir. 2015). As the Court previously explained, “[a]t issue in this