Mercy General Hospital v. Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” 
    Id.
    When “the plain language of [a] statute is clear, [ ] court[s] generally will not inquire further into
    its meaning[.]” Qi-Zhuo v. Meissner, 
    70 F.3d 136
    , 140 (D.C. Cir. 1995). To determine whether
    a statute is ambiguous, the Court must “look to the structure and language of the statute as a
    whole.” Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Bos. & Maine Corp., 
    503 U.S. 407
    , 417 (1992).
    The statute here, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1), provides in relevant part that a “provider
    may file a request for a determination by the Board of its authority to decide the question of law
    9
    The plaintiffs, citing to Methodist Hospitals of Memphis v. Sullivan, 
    799 F. Supp. 1210
     (D.D.C. 1992), claim that
    this Court “already has rejected a nearly identical argument by the Secretary.” Pls.’ Opp’n at 1. Indeed, in that case,