Mercy General Hospital v. Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] remittance advice[.]” Am. Compl., Ex. A (Request for Expedited Judicial Review for Mercy
    General Hospital et al. (Mar. 18, 2021) (“Request for Review”)) at 2. And, the relevance of the
    2020 final rule to the Court’s remand to the Board is still very much an open question, see Am.
    Compl., Ex. B (Notice of Reopening) at 16, and the Board notes in its Denial Letter that it has
    “not yet begun considering the parties[’] comments regarding the relevance of the [2020 final
    14
    rule][.]” Am. Compl., Ex. C (Denial Letter) at 7. The statute, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1),
    explicitly states that a provider may request a determination of authority from the Board “to
    decide the question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy,” id. (emphasis
    added).     The statute is therefore ambiguous as to the determination of whether the 2020 final
    rule is relevant to the Court’s remand to the Board in this case.
    When a statute is ambiguous and Congress’s intent is unclear, the Court must “defer to