Mercy General Hospital v. Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] audience to a case on the merits.”); Passut v. Cardona, 
    540 F. Supp. 3d 27
    , 35 n.6 (D.D.C. 2021) (Walton, J.)
    (concluding that, because it lacked subject matter jurisdiction based upon one of the defendants’ Rule 12(b)(1)
    arguments, that the Court “need not address the defendants’ other [Rule 12(b)(1)] argument[]”).
    10
    whether it has subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f) and, if not, whether
    exercising mandamus jurisdiction is appropriate.
    A.      Whether the Court has Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395oo(f)
    The plaintiffs argue that the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395oo(f) for two reasons: (1) the Board failed to issue a “determination [ ] of its authority to
    decide the question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy,” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395oo(f), and therefore the “Board’s [thirty]-day period to issue such determination has
    expired[,]” Pls.’ Opp’n at 13, and (2) “it is quite well-established that [expedited judicial review]