Mercy General Hospital v. Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] (e). CMS administers the
    Medicare program on behalf of the Secretary, see Ark. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs. v.
    Ahlborn, 
    547 U.S. 268
    , 275 (2006), “through contracts with [M]edicare administrative
    contractors,” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395h(a), 1395u(a), which are known as “fiscal intermediar[ies,]” 42
    U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(e)(2)(B). The fiscal intermediaries determine the amount of reimbursement
    for bad debts providers will receive. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(4).
    A provider who “is dissatisfied with a final determination of . . . its fiscal
    intermediary[,]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i), “may obtain a hearing . . . by [the] Provider
    Reimbursement Review Board [(the “Board”)][,]” id. § 1395oo(a). That provider “may file a
    request for a determination by the Board of its authority to decide [a] question of law or
    regulations relevant to the matters in controversy[.]” Id. § 1395oo(f)(1). The Board “shall
    render such determination in writing within thirty days” and “the determination shall be
    considered a final decision and not subject to review by the Secretary.” Id. If “the Board
    determines . . . that it is without authority to decide the question,” the provider may “obtain
    judicial review of any action of the fiscal intermediary which involves a question of law or
    regulations relevant to the matters in controversy[.]” Id.