Mercy General Hospital v. Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] determination of the Board, or alternatively the Board’s failure to act, that triggers the right of judicial review.”
    Bethesda, 
    485 U.S. at
    406–07. However, because the Court ultimately finds that it may not exercise subject-matter
    jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) because there has been no relevant final decision
    issued, it need not reach the issue of whether the plaintiffs are required to exhaust administrative appeals before
    seeking judicial review.
    17
    final decision of the Board[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). While the statute does provide a list of
    what is or is not a final decision, it also states that providers “may file a request for a
    determination by the Board of its authority to decide the question of law or regulations relevant
    to the matters in controversy” and that “the determination shall be considered a final decision
    and not subject to review by the Secretary.” Id. (emphasis added). The plain reading of the
    statute indicates that “Congress intended for providers to have access to judicial review any time