National Association of Minority Veterans v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2022 )
[…] Under FOIA, agencies must
    publish procedures for submitting new FOIA requests, 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (a)(1)(C), and must
    respond to requests “made in accordance with published rules,” 
    id.
     § 552(a)(3)(A). The VA’s
    regulations provide that “email FOIA requests must be sent to official VA FOIA mailboxes
    established for the purpose of receiving FOIA requests” and that “[a]n email FOIA request that is
    sent to an individual VA employee’s mailbox, or to any other entity, will not be considered a
    perfected FOIA request.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 1.554
    (b). The regulations state that the agency must
    2
    “NAMVETS” is the Association’s chosen shorthand name.
    9
    respond to “a perfected request,” 
    id.
     § 1.557(b), and that “[t]he requester must meet all of the
    requirements of this section in order for the request to be perfected,” id. § 1.554(f). The
    regulations also incorporate by reference an additional requirement, listed on the agency’s FOIA
    website, that requesters must “[s]tate [their] willingness to pay applicable FOIA processing
    fees.”