Furniture Brands International, Inc. v. United States International Trade Commission , 804 F. Supp. 2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] 2006). The CDSOA directed Customs to deposit funds collected pursuant to an individual
    antidumping duty into a segregated "special account[]." Id. § 1675c(e). The ITC would then
    send Customs a list of "affected domestic producers"— defined as producers who petitioned for
    an antidumping duty or "indicate[d] support of the petition by letter or through questionnaire
    response." Id. § 1675c(d)(1). Customs would distribute the funds from the special account to
    "affected domestic producers" based on their share of "qualifying expenditures." Id.
    §§ 1675c(b)(4), (d)(3). On June 1, 2006, Congress repealed the CDSOA but provided that it
    would continue in force for "[a]ll duties on entries of goods made and filed before October 1,
    2007." Pub. L. No. 109-171, § 7601(b), 
    120 Stat. 154
     (Feb. 8, 2006).
    II.     Plaintiff's Challenge to the CDSOA
    In 2003, the ITC began investigating whether Chinese wooden bedroom furniture
    manufacturers were dumping their products on the U.S. market. Wooden Bedroom Furniture