American Federation of Government Employees v. Secretary of the Air Force , 841 F. Supp. 2d 233 ( 2012 )
[…] Court does not reach the other arguments asserted by the
    parties.
    5
    particular forums and procedures for particular kinds of claims.
    As such, we have held that this comprehensive employment scheme
    preempts judicial review under the more general APA even when
    that scheme provides no judicial relief—that is, ‘what you get
    under the CSRA is what you get.’” (quoting Fornaro v. James, 
    416 F.3d 63
    , 67 (D.C. Cir. 2005))).
    Plaintiffs admit that they could have availed themselves of
    the grievance procedures outlined in § 7121(a)(1) of the CSRA,
    which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) of
    this subsection, any collective bargaining agreement shall
    provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including
    questions of arbitrability.”   
    5 U.S.C. § 7121
    (a)(1).
    Furthermore, the CSRA states that the grievance procedures
    contained in the collective bargaining agreement “shall be the
    exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances
    which fall within its coverage.”       
    Id.
       The term “grievance” is
    defined very broadly as:
    [A]ny complaint—
    (A) by any employee concerning any matter
    relating to the employment of the employee;
    (B) by any labor organization concerning any
    matter relating to the employment of any