International Creative Talent Agency, LLC v. Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus , 856 F. Supp. 2d 223 ( 2012 )
[…] , 90 (D.D.C. 2000)
    (“The court cannot address any issue if it lacks subject matter jurisdiction . . . .”). The Court,
    therefore, will address this ground for dismissal first. Because it concludes that no subject-
    matter jurisdiction exists here and because the exercise of supplemental jurisdiction over the
    common-law claims would be improper, it will dismiss the Complaint without prejudice.
    The Court will first discuss the three alleged bases of subject-matter jurisdiction and then
    turn to the question of supplemental jurisdiction.
    A. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1330
    (a)
    The first basis upon which Plaintiff grounds its assertion of subject-matter jurisdiction is
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1330
    (a). See Compl., ¶ 1. This provision grants federal district courts “original
    jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign
    state,” where the foreign state is not entitled to sovereign immunity. If Plaintiff’s principal
    argument is that the TRNC is not a recognized foreign state, this seems like a curious basis for
    jurisdiction. And, indeed, Plaintiff abjures reliance on that statute in its Opposition, although it