Prince George's Hospital Center v. Advantage Healthplan Inc. , 865 F. Supp. 2d 47 ( 2012 )
[…] claim fails because P.G. Hospital failed to exhaust its
    administrative remedies by not requesting a fair hearing under 42
    U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) and 
    42 C.F.R. § 431.220
     within 90 days of
    the notice of denied payment.   (Def.’s Mot. at 12.)   Section
    1396a(a)(3) provides that the state Medicaid plan must “provide
    for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State
    agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under
    the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable
    promptness . . ..”   Section 431.220 of the regulations provides
    that the State must provide an opportunity for hearing to “[a]ny
    applicant who requests it because his claim for services is
    denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.”
    The MCO contracts provide that Advantage is to establish a
    claims and appeals process for providers.   The 2002 MCO contract
    provides that
    The Contractor shall allow network and non-network
    providers to submit an initial claim for covered