Prince George's Hospital Center v. Advantage Healthplan Inc. , 865 F. Supp. 2d 47 ( 2012 )
[…] health care services to medicaid recipients.   See 42 U.S.C.
    §§ 1396n, 1396u-2(1).   “Under the waiver provision, if a state
    requests and receives a waiver from the Secretary of Health and
    Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c), a state may
    enter into contracts with MCOs to provide health care services to
    qualifying recipients.”   See Solter v. Health Partners of
    Philadelphia Inc., 
    215 F. Supp. 2d 533
    , 535 (E.D. Pa. 2002).
    MCOs, in turn, are permitted to enter into contracts with other
    health care organizations.   See 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2; 
    42 C.F.R. § 438.210
    .
    With respect to emergency services, the Medicaid statute
    requires that an MCO provide coverage for emergency services
    “without regard to prior authorization or the emergency care
    provider’s contractual relationship with the organization or
    manager . . ..”   42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2)(A)(I).   The Medicaid
    statute also provides that “[e]ach medicaid managed care
    organization shall establish an internal grievance procedure
    under which an enrollee who is eligible for medical assistance
    under the State plan under the subchapter, or a provider on
    behalf of such an enrollee, may challenge the denial of coverage
    -12-
    of or payment for such assistance.”   42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(4).
    The section of the statute concerning payment of health care
    providers states that:
    [a] contract under section 1396b(m) of this title with
    a medicaid managed care organization shall provide
    that the organization shall make payment to health