In Re SEIZURE OF APPROXIMATELY $12,116,153.16 AND ACCRUED INTEREST IN U.S. CURRENCY, Et Al. , 903 F. Supp. 2d 19 ( 2012 )
[…] restraining orders. Notably, this is not a suit for forfeiture under U.S. law.
    The Intervenors also raise arguments that pursuant to statute and the U.S.
    Constitution, they are entitled to a due process prerestraint hearing. They claim that proceeding
    under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
     (a “§ 2467 Proceeding”) requires a prerestraint hearing because it states
    that “the procedural due process protections for a restraining order under section 983(j) of title
    18” must be provided. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (d)(3)(A)(ii). The argument has facial appeal but does
    not stand up upon scrutiny of the plain statutory language of § 983(j).
    Section 983(j) of Title 18 provides:
    (1) Upon the application of the United States, the court may enter
    a restraining order or injunction . . . or take any other action to
    seize, secure, maintain, or preserve the availability of property
    subject to civil forfeiture ---
    (A) upon the filing of a civil forfeiture complaint alleging that the
    property with respect to which the order is sought is subject to civil
    forfeiture; or
    14
    (B) prior to the filing of such a complaint, if, after notice to
    persons appearing to have an interest in the property and
    opportunity for a hearing, the court determines that ---
    (i) there is a substantial probability that the United States
    will prevail on the issue of forfeiture . . . . ; and
    (ii) the need to preserve the . . . property . . . outweighs the
    hardship on any party against whom the order is to be
    entered.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 983
    (j)(1) (emphasis added). Section 983(j) speaks in terms of procedural steps for
    civil forfeiture to the United States. In a § 2467 Proceeding, Congress has directed that