Center for Food Safety v. Salazar , 898 F. Supp. 2d 130 ( 2012 )
[…] Refuge Improvement Act (Improvement Act). Enacted in 1966, NWRSAA sets forth the
    guiding principles and policies for the administration and management of the Refuge System.
    The mission of the Refuge System is to “administer a national network of lands and waters for
    the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant
    resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future
    generations of Americans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2); see also FWS005400. The Improvement
    Act, similarly, directs the FWS to, among other things, “ensure that the biological integrity,
    diversity, and environmental health of the System are maintained.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(B).
    The FWS, “under such regulations as [the Secretary] may prescribe,” is authorized “to permit the
    32
    use of any area within the System for any purpose . . . whenever [the Secretary] determines that
    such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such areas were established.” Id. §
    668dd(d)(1)(A). The NWRSAA defines the phrase “compatible use” as “a wildlife-dependent
    recreational use or any other use of a refuge that, in the sound professional judgment of the
    Director [of the FWS], will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the