Reese Brothers, Inc. v. United States Postal Service , 905 F. Supp. 2d 223 ( 2012 )
[…] from the nonprofit rate, first in 1990 and then again in 1993. See Postal Service Appropriations
    Act, 1991 (“1991 Appropriations Act”), Pub. L. 101-509, § 1, 
    104 Stat. 1389
     (1990) (codified at
    15
    For purposes of this Memorandum Opinion, any reference to the Postal Service’s Cooperative
    Mailing Rules or “CMR” should be read as a collective reference to the relevant sections of the
    DMM, PS-209 and Publication 417/417A.
    12
    
    39 U.S.C. § 3626
    (j)(1)(A)-(C)); Revenue Forgone Reform Act, Pub. L. 103-123, § 705, 
    107 Stat. 1267
     (1993) (codified at 
    39 U.S.C. § 3626
    (j)(1)(D)).
    In 1990, Congress added subsections (j)(1)(A)-(C) which excluded from the nonprofit
    rate, subject to certain conditions, “mail which advertises, promotes, offers, or, for a fee or
    consideration, recommends, describes, or announces the availability of
    (A) any credit, debit, or charge card, or similar financial instrument or account,
    provided by or through an arrangement with any person or organization not
    authorized to mail at the [nonprofit] rates . . . ;
    (B) any insurance policy, unless the organization which promotes the purchase of
    such policy is [a qualified nonprofit organization], the policy is designed for and
    primarily promoted to the members, donors, supporters, or beneficiaries of the
    organization, and the coverage provided by the policy is not generally otherwise
    commercially available; or
    (C) any travel arrangement, unless the organization which promotes the
    arrangement is [a qualified nonprofit organization], the travel contributes
    substantially (aside from the cultivation of members, donors, or supporters, or the
    acquisition of income or funds) to one or more of the purposes which constitutes
    the basis for the organization’s authorization to mail at such rates, and the
    arrangement is designed for and primarily promoted to the members, donors,
    supporters, or beneficiaries of the organization.
    
    39 U.S.C. § 3626
    (j)(1)(A)-(C). In addition, Congress added subsection (k), which provided that
    “[n]o person or organization shall mail, or cause to be mailed by contractual agreement or
    otherwise, at the [nonprofit rate], any matter to which those rates do not apply,” “authorized the
    Postal Service to “assess a postage deficiency in the amount of the unpaid postage against any
    person or organization which violates paragraph (1) of this subsection,” and established an
    administrative appeal process for challenging a deficiency assessment.16 See