Reese Brothers, Inc. v. United States Postal Service , 905 F. Supp. 2d 223 ( 2012 )
[…] transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 3304
    (b)(2)(A)-(K); see 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5104(b)(1)-(11) (same); D.C. Code
    28-3104(b)(1)-(11) (same). Constructive fraud exists under federal law if: (1) that the transfer
    was made after the debt to the United States arose; (2) the debtor made the transfer “without
    receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange” for the asset; and (3) the debtor was
    insolvent at the time the transfer was made or became insolvent as a result of the transfer. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 3304
    (a)(1)(A)-(B). Similarly, under Pennsylvania and District of Columbia law, a
    transfer is constructively fraudulent, “if the debtor made the transfer . . . (2) without receiving a
    reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (i) was
    engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of
    the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) intended to
    incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond
    the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.” 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5104(a)(2); D.C. Code
    28-3104(a)(2).
    62
    Moreover, again the applicable legal standard is a multi-factored test that, unless the evidence is
    completely one-sided, is not amenable to decision as a matter of law but rather it is for the trier