Reese Brothers, Inc. v. United States Postal Service , 905 F. Supp. 2d 223 ( 2012 )
[…] Classification Schedule” (“DMCS”) in 1976. See id.; see also Decision of the Governors of the
    United States Postal Service on Establishing a Mail Classification Schedule (June 2, 1976);
    Postal Rate Commission, Docket No. MC73-1, Opinion and Recommended Decision 128 (April
    15, 1976).
    3
    DMCS § 300.221 (emphasis added).
    B.      Postal Service Regulations re Use of the Nonprofit Rate
    The PRA authorized the new Postal Service “to adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and
    regulations as it deems necessary to accomplish the objectives of this title.” 
    39 U.S.C. § 401
    (2)
    (1970). It also exempted the Postal Service from chapters 5 and 7 of the Administrative
    Procedure Act (“APA”). 
    Id.
     § 410(a) (“no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts,
    property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5
    and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service”). Chapter 5 of the
    APA, entitled “Administrative Procedure,” generally sets forth the procedural requirements for
    administrative decision-making, including rulemaking and adjudication. Chapter 7, entitled