Reese Brothers, Inc. v. United States Postal Service , 905 F. Supp. 2d 223 ( 2012 )
[…] rooted principle of administrative law even before the APA was enacted. That does not mean,
    however, that courts should continue to indulge a presumption of reviewability under the old
    administrative law principles when Congress has explicitly exempted an agency from the APA’s
    coverage.” (internal citations omitted)).
    37
    See also 
    39 U.S.C. § 3001
     (APA review applies to proceedings concerning the mailability of
    matter under the chapter on “nonmailable matter”); 
    39 U.S.C. § 3012
     (APA review applies to
    civil penalties imposed for nonmailable matter); 
    39 U.S.C. § 3663
     (APA review by Court of
    Appeals available to a person “adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the
    Postal Regulatory Commission”); see also 
    39 U.S.C. § 3661
    (c) (APA requirement for hearing on
    the record applies to PRC opinions); 
    39 U.S.C. § 3663
     (APA review by Court of Appeals
    available to a person “adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the Postal
    Regulatory Commission”).
    45
    Considering this background, the Court agrees with the other courts that have concluded
    that Congress clearly intended to preclude arbitrary and capricious judicial review of the
    substance of Postal Service regulations, policies and procedures.