Reese Brothers, Inc. v. United States Postal Service , 905 F. Supp. 2d 223 ( 2012 )
[…] the party against whom the deficiency is assessed appeals it in writing within
    13
    3626(k)(1)-(3)). Subsection (k) also directed the Postal Service to “maintain procedures for the
    prompt collection of postage deficiencies” and authorized it to “in its discretion, follow[ing] the
    issuance of a final decision regarding a deficiency . . . deduct the amount of that deficiency
    incurred during the previous 12 months from any postage accounts or other monies of the
    violator in its possession.” 
    Id.
     § 3626(k)(3).
    In 1993, Congress added subsection (j)(1)(D), which additionally excluded from the
    nonprofit rate “mail which advertises, promotes, offers, or, for a fee or consideration,
    recommends, describes, or announces the availability of . . .
    (D) any product or service (other than any to which subparagraph (A), (B), or (C)
    relates), if—
    (i) the sale of such product or the providing of such service is not
    substantially related (aside from the need, on the part of the organization
    promoting such product or service, for income or funds or the use it makes
    of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by the organization
    of one or more of the purposes constituting the basis for the organization’s
    authorization to mail at such rates; or
    (ii) the mail matter involved is part of a cooperative mailing (as defined
    under regulations of the Postal Service) with any person or organization
    not authorized to mail at the [nonprofit] rates;
    
    39 U.S.C. § 3626
    (j)(1)(D) (emphasis added).
    thirty days to the postmaster of the office where the mailing was entered. Such an
    appeal shall be considered by an official designated by the Postal Service, other