Jefferson v. Collins , 905 F. Supp. 2d 269 ( 2012 )
[…] liability” upon him. 
    Id.
     The Court will address each claim asserted against Collins in turn.
    1.      Breach of Contract Claim (Count I)
    Count I of the amended complaint alleges that Collins and B&C breached the Contract
    “by failing to deliver the Property with all systems in normal working order and failing to
    disclose actually known hazards, damages and defects in the Property.” Am. Compl. ¶ 40.
    Collins contends that he is immune from this claim under 
    D.C. Code § 29-803.04
    (a) (2001),
    Collins’ Mem. at 4, which provides:
    The debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company, whether
    arising in contract, tort, or otherwise shall:
    (1) Be solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company; and
    (2) Not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a member or manager
    solely by reason of the member acting as a member or manager acting as a
    manager.
    Notably, the plaintiffs do not allege that Collins was a party to the Contract; they instead claim
    that they contracted with B&C to purchase the Property, and that Collins merely “executed the
    Contract and all related forms and addenda on behalf of . . . B&C.” Am.