Jefferson v. Collins , 905 F. Supp. 2d 269 ( 2012 )
[…] falsely stating that certain repairs had been or would be made, and violating certain D.C. and
    federal regulations.” Pls.’ Renovator Defs.’ Opp’n at 7; Am. Compl. ¶¶ 32, 64. The plaintiffs
    contend that this alleged misconduct violated provisions of the D.C. Consumer Protection Act,
    which make it unlawful (1) to “represent that goods or services have a source, sponsorship,
    approval, certification, accessories, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that
    they do not have,” 
    D.C. Code § 28-3904
    (a); (2) to “represent that the person has a sponsorship,
    approval, status, affiliation, certification, or connection that the person does not have,” 
    id.
     § 28-
    3904(b); (3) to “misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” id. § 28-
    3904(e); (4) to “fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” id. § 28-3904(f); (5)
    26
    to “falsely state or represent that repairs, alterations, modifications, or servicing have been made
    and receiving remuneration therefor when they have not been made,” id. § 28-3904(p); and (6) to
    “violate any provision of title 16 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations,” id. § 28-
    3904(dd). See Pls.’ Renovator Defs.’ Opp’n at 7-8.
    According to the Renovator Defendants, the plaintiffs’ allegations that the Renovator
    Defendants “remodel[ed] the Property without proper licenses or permits” and violated “D.C.