Henneghan v. District of Columbia , 916 F. Supp. 2d 5 ( 2013 )
[…] and punitive damages totals $150 million. See Compl. at 18-20.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. Dismissal Under Rule 12(b)(6)
    The District of Columbia moves under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil
    Procedure to dismiss plaintiffs’ complaint on the ground that it fails to state claims upon which
    relief can be granted. 2 See generally Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of
    2
    The District moves for summary judgment on the ground that plaintiffs failed to comply
    with the mandatory notice requirements of 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    . See Def.’s Mot. at 8-9. In
    relevant part, the statute provides:
    An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia
    for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six
    months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his
    3
    Defendant District of Columbia’s Motion to Dismiss and/or Motion for Summary Judgment
    (“Def.’s Mem.”) at 5-8, 9-10.
    Plaintiffs need only provide a “short and plain statement of [their] claim showing that
    [they are] entitled to relief,” Fed. R. Civ.