Petty v. Wainwright , 917 F. Supp. 2d 4 ( 2013 )
[…] v. U.S. Parole Comm ’n, No. 10-1451, 
    2010 WL 5185832
    , at *2 (D.D.C. Dec. 22, 2010)
    ("For most purposes, supervised release is the functional equivalent of parole and the law
    pertaining to the revocation of parole is applicable to the revocation of supervised
    release.") (citations omitted); see also J0nes v. United States, 
    669 A.2d 724
    , 727 (D.C.
    l995) ("A supervised release revocation hearing is the functional equivalent of a
    probation or parole revocation hearing.").
    Petitioner, of course, is entitled to call and cross-examine witnesses, see 28 C.F.R.
    § 2.216(0), unless the hearing examiner excuses a witness from appearing at the hearing
    for good cause, z'a’. § 2.2l6(d). Good cause exists, for example, where "the witness [is]
    not . . . reasonably available [and] when the [USPC] has documentary evidence that is an
    adequate substitute for live testimony." Ia’. Petitioner’s lack of opportunity to cross-
    examine witnesses rises to the level of a constitutional violation only if` prejudice results.
    See Ash v. Reilly, 
    431 F.3d 826
    , 830 (D.C. Cir. 2005). Here, petitioner shows neither that