Almutairi v. Chairman, Broadcasting Board of Governors , 928 F. Supp. 2d 219 ( 2013 )
[…] telling the truth. When heaped on top of the evidence for pretext that Almutairi has already
    provided, that discriminatory comment, tied directly to the decision not to hire, makes summary
    judgment inappropriate for the Rehabilitation Act claim related to the March 2004 application.
    One final note: The Government also asks for summary judgment on the ground that
    Almutairi has shown no evidence of a disability. Its request fails. Almutairi can show a
    disability if a physical impairment substantially limits his walking and standing. See 29 U.S.C.
    25
    § 705(20)(B) (for purposes of 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 790
    -794f, “the term ‘individual with a disability’
    means . . . any person who has a disability as defined in section 12102 of Title 42”); 
    42 U.S.C. § 12102
    (1) (“The term ‘disability’ means, with respect to an individual . . . a physical or mental
    impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of such individual . . . .”);
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12102