Brennan v. Solis , 934 F. Supp. 2d 297 ( 2013 )
[…] have affected the election’s outcome.   Dunlap v. Bachowski, 
    421 U.S. 560
    , 569-71 (1975); 
    29 U.S.C. § 482
    (b); 
    29 C.F.R. § 452.136
    .   The requirement that there be probable cause to
    believe that the violation may have affected the outcome serves
    to “free unions from the disruptive effect of a voided election
    unless there is a meaningful relation between a violation of the
    Act and results of a particular election.”   Wirtz v. Hotel,
    Motel and Club Employees Union, Local 6, 
    391 U.S. 492
    , 507
    (1968); see 
    29 C.F.R. § 452.5
     (“[T]he Secretary as a matter of
    policy will not file suit to enforce the election provisions
    unless the violations found are such that the outcome may have
    been affected.”).   If the Court finds that there was a violation
    of Section 401 of the LMRDA that “may have affected the outcome
    of an election, the court shall declare the election . . . to be
    void and direct the conduct of a new election under supervision