Brennan v. Solis , 934 F. Supp. 2d 297 ( 2013 )
[…] substitute its judgment for that of the agency.”    San Luis
    Obispo Mothers for Peace v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n, 
    789 F.2d 26
    , 37 (D.C. Cir. 1986).    “[T]he party challenging an
    agency's action as arbitrary and capricious bears the burden of
    proof,” 
    id.,
     and the APA directs a reviewing court to “review
    14
    the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party” in
    making this assessment, 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    .
    b. The LMRDA
    Title IV of the LMRDA governs union elections.    Under 
    29 U.S.C. § 481
    , union members are guaranteed free and democratic
    elections.    See Wirtz v. Local 153, Glass Bottle Blowers Ass’n,
    
    389 U.S. 463
    , 470-71 (1968).    Under Section 401(a) of the LMRDA,
    “[e]very national or international labor organization, except a
    federation of national or international labor organizations,
    shall elect its officers not less often than once every five
    years by secret ballot among the members in good standing or at
    a convention of delegates chosen by secret ballot.”    
    29 U.S.C. § 481
    (a).    Section 401(c) of the LMRDA also provides that
    “[a]dequate safeguards to insure a fair election shall be
    provided, including the right of any candidate to have an
    observer at the polls and at the counting of the ballots.”    
    Id.
    § 481(c).
    The LMRDA provides that any union member may challenge an
    election believed to be held in violation of the statute's fair
    election procedures by filing a complaint with the Secretary of
    Labor after exhausting internal union remedies.    See