American Petroleum Tankers Parent, LLC v. United States , 943 F. Supp. 2d 59 ( 2013 )
[…] applications for maritime loans in the Department of Transportation has effectively discontinued
    the program as envisioned by the Congress,” and “[t]he President has requested no funding for
    the loan guarantee program.” Pub. L. 110-181, § 3517(a)(2)-(4). Congress thus required the
    Administrator to develop and implement “a comprehensive plan for the review of applications,”
    in order to ensure that each application is accepted or rejected within the statutory timeframes.
    Id. at § 3517(b).
    The plain text of the Title XI loan guarantee program, as modified by the 2006 and 2008
    amendments, grants the Maritime Administrator exclusive authority to grant or deny
    applications. 
    46 U.S.C. § 53702
    (a) (“[The] Administrator, on terms . . . [the] Administrator may
    prescribe, may guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee the payment of the principal of and
    interest on an obligation eligible to be guaranteed under this chapter.”). The Administrator also
    has exclusive authority to determine whether an independent analysis of an application should be
    17
    conducted by third party experts. 
    46 U.S.C. § 57308
    (d). The Defendants argue that if Congress