American Petroleum Tankers Parent, LLC v. United States , 943 F. Supp. 2d 59 ( 2013 )
[…] 46 U.S.C. § 53708
    (a). This section further provides that the Administrator may consider “other
    relevant criteria.”   
    Id.
     § 53708(a)(5).   Plainly, the Administrator’s discretion is limited to
    considering other criteria relevant to whether the underlying obligation will be economically
    sound. The same limitation applies to criteria set forth in 
    46 C.F.R. § 298.14
    (b)(6), which
    indicates the Administrator will consider “other relevant criteria” in “making the economic
    soundness finding.”
    The Defendants also point to section 53707(a), which indicates the Administrator cannot
    guarantee an obligation unless the obligor has “other qualifications necessary for the adequate
    operation and maintenance of each vessel that will serve as security for the guarantee.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 53707
    (a) (emphasis added).        Congress limited the Administrator’s discretion to
    considering qualifications necessary for a specific purpose, namely the operation and
    maintenance of the underlying collateral. Finally, Defendants rely on 
    46 C.F.R. § 298.17