American Petroleum Tankers Parent, LLC v. United States , 943 F. Supp. 2d 59 ( 2013 )
[…] reconditioning of such vessels. 
    Id.
     § 53706(a)(5). Applications for Title XI guarantees must be
    approved or denied within 270 days after the Administrator receives the signed application,
    though the applicant may request that the time for consideration be extended for up to two years
    from the date on which the application was received. Id. § 53703(a)(1), (2).
    2
    Title XI also authorizes the Secretary of Commerce to guarantee loans in connection
    with fishing vessels and fishery facilities. 
    46 U.S.C. §§ 53701
    (13), 53702(a).
    2
    The statute sets forth a number criteria an application must satisfy in order to be eligible
    for a loan guarantee. The obligor must have “the ability, experience, financial resources, and
    other qualifications necessary for the adequate operation and maintenance of each vessel that
    will serve as security for the guarantee.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 53707
    (a). The property for which the
    obligation will be executed must be “economically sound” in light of various factors, including
    “the market potential for employment of the vessel over the life of the guarantee,” and “projected