American Petroleum Tankers Parent, LLC v. United States , 943 F. Supp. 2d 59 ( 2013 )
[…] deciding when to obtain third party analysis of applications.
    In support of their assertion that the Secretary of Transportation may require the
    Administrator to refer applications to the Credit Council, the Defendants rely on 
    49 U.S.C. § 109
    . Section 109 outlines the general structure and authority of the Maritime Administration,
    including that the Maritime Administrator “report[s] directly to the Secretary of Transportation
    and carr[ies] out the duties prescribed by the Secretary.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 109
    (b). Furthermore, “[a]ll
    duties and powers of the Maritime Administration are vested in the Secretary.” 
    Id.
     § 109(d).
    The Defendants thus argue that “Section 109 provides the Secretary authority to administer his
    Department in the manner he sees fit, including requiring the [Maritime Administration] and its