['ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. v. SHIU'] , 30 F. Supp. 3d 25 ( 2014 )
[…] 41 C.F.R. § 60-2.12
    . Construction contractors must group their
    workforce by “construction trade” and use those groups to follow
    “goals and timetables for minority and female utilization.” 
    Id.
    § 60-4.6; see also id. § 60-4.2(d). Construction contractors are
    also required to engage in various affirmative-action steps
    enumerated in the regulations. See id. § 60-4.3(a).
    The regulations also require all contractors to collect and
    compile data and records related to the gender and race of
    employees and job applicants. See, e.g., id. § 60-1.7(a)
    (requiring annual filing of reports containing the number of
    employees by gender and race); id. § 60-1.12 (requiring
    4
    contractors to keep “[a]ny personnel or employment record” so
    that the contractor is “able to identify . . . [t]he gender,
    race, and ethnicity of each employee; and . . . [w]here
    possible, the gender, race, and ethnicity of each applicant”).
    C.   The Rulemaking Process
    OFCCP became concerned that the regulations implementing
    Section 503 have not sufficiently advanced the employment of
    qualified individuals with disabilities because “the percentage
    of people with disabilities in the labor force in March 2010 was