['ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. v. SHIU'] , 30 F. Supp. 3d 25 ( 2014 )
[…] (1) are contrary to Section 503; (2) are arbitrary and
    capricious in violation of 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    ; and (3) violate the
    Regulatory Flexibility Act, 
    5 U.S.C. § 601
    , et seq. Pending
    before the Court are the parties’ cross motions for summary
    judgment. Upon consideration of the motions, the responses and
    replies thereto, the applicable law, and the administrative
    record, the Court DENIES plaintiff’s motion and GRANTS
    defendants’ cross motion.
    I.               Background
    A.                Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act
    In 1973, Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act, 
    29 U.S.C. § 701
    , et seq., “to empower individuals with disabilities to
    maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence,
    and inclusion and integration into society.” 
    Id.
     § 701(b).
    Section 503 applies this policy to government contractors:
    Any contract in excess of $10,000 entered into by any
    Federal department or agency for the procurement of
    personal property and nonpersonal services (including