Palmieri v. United States of America , 72 F. Supp. 3d 191 ( 2014 )
[…] Counts 13, 19, and 20 challenge the government's decisions to close the security clearance investigation of Palmieri,
    to suspend his security clearance, and to revoke his security clearance.
    11
    email and internet activity as part of its security clearance investigation of him. But there is no
    waiver of sovereign immunity for equitable claims against the government under the SCA. See
    Kelley v. Fed. Bureau of Investigation, --- F. Supp. 3d ---, 
    2014 WL 4523650
    , at *19 (D.D.C.
    Sep. 15, 2014); see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 2712
    (a), (d). Hence, the SCA does not provide a basis for
    Palmieri's claim against the government. Moreover, "the waiver of sovereign immunity [for
    monetary damages] in section 2712 is only triggered after the plaintiff presents his or her claim
    'to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act, as
    set forth in title 28, United States Code.'" Kelley, 
    2014 WL 4523650
    , at *19 (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 2712
    (b)). Palmieri has not alleged that he presented his SCA claims to the appropriate
    department or agency prior to this lawsuit. For these reasons, this Court lacks jurisdiction over