Van Hollen v. Federal Election Commission , 74 F. Supp. 3d 407 ( 2014 )
[…] would be permitted to expend general treasury funds for WRTL II ads. Id. In contemplating that
    circumstance, it posed a series of questions about how the agency should administer the
    disclosure requirements established by section 104.20(c)(8) in that context:
    Under the proposed regulations, how would a corporation or labor
    organization report an electioneering communication funded with general
    treasury funds? If the corporation or labor organization does not pay for
    the electioneering communication from an account described in proposed
    sections 104.20(c)(7)(ii) and 114.14(d)(2)(i), would the corporation or
    labor organization be required to report “the name and address of each
    donor who donated an amount aggregating $1,000 or more” to the
    corporation or labor organization during the relevant reporting period, as
    required by [
    52 U.S.C. § 30104
    (f)(2)(F)] and 11 [C.F.R. §] 104.20(c)(8)?
    If so, how would a corporation or labor organization determine which