Rahim v. U.S. Parole Commission , 77 F. Supp. 3d 140 ( 2015 )
[…] cannot be waived or held to the requirements of exhaustion. The Court will thus treat with it on
    the merits. In the course of abolishing the former D.C. Board of Parole, the 1997 D.C.
    Revitalization Act bestowed upon the U.S. Parole Commission supervisory authority over all
    D.C. Code felony offenders who committed their crimes after August 5, 2000. See National
    Capital Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, 111
    Stat. 712, 745; D.C. Code § 24-133(c)(2) (providing that supervised releasees are “subject to the
    authority of the United States Parole Commission until completion of the term of supervised
    release”); 
    id. § 24-403.01(b)(6)
    (“Offenders on supervised release shall be subject to the
    authority of the United States Parole Commission until completion of the term of supervised
    release.”); Foster v. Wainwright, 
    820 F. Supp. 2d 36
    , 38-39 (D.D.C. 2011). The authority vested
    in the Commission by the Act includes “the authority both to revoke supervised release and
    return a releasee to custody, as well as to impose a new term of supervised release following his