Rahim v. U.S. Parole Commission , 77 F. Supp. 3d 140 ( 2015 )
[…] According to Rahim, both of his sentencing
    judges “impermissibly . . . delegated” authority over his term of supervised release to the
    Commission, without his knowledge and without explaining the “nature and consequences” of
    supervised release. See Pet. at 5. He further asserts that his defense counsel was ineffective for
    failing to object to this purported delegation of authority. See 
    id. at 6.
    Ordinarily, a prisoner in
    custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court may challenge the legality of his conviction
    and sentence in federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 2254. In this case, however, the Court lacks
    jurisdiction to entertain such a petition.
    7
    Under D.C. Code § 23-110(a), “[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior
    Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that . . . the sentence is . . . subject to
    collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.” A federal
    court cannot entertain such a petition “if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a motion
    for relief under this section . . . unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or
    ineffective to test the legality of his detention.”