Royal Oak Enterprises, LLC v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation , 78 F. Supp. 3d 431 ( 2015 )
[…] Amendment was          not     "in effect" on the           termination date, because
    "[a] s of the date of Plan termination,                      [Royal Oak]           had not yet
    adopted the PPA Amendment[.]" AR-0875. Thus,                           for the purposes of
    §    4041.8,    the     PBGC    interprets         "in    effect"      to     require      formal
    adoption.
    18
    Royal Oak complains about the PBGC's failure to explicitly
    define "in effect" in the text of                    §   4041.8. However, the PBGC's
    straightforward          interpretation         is       a    natural       and    reasonable
    reading of the regulation which reads as follows:
    A participant's    or   beneficiary's   plan   benefits   are
    determined under the plan's provisions in effect on the
    plan's termination date.     Notwithstanding the preceding
    sentence, an amendment that is adopted after the plan's
    termination  date   is  taken   into   account  [if   certain
    exceptions apply.]" 29 C.F.R. § 4041.8(a).
    Read together,       the clear implication of these two sentences is
    that "an amendment that is adopted after the plan's termination