Royal Oak Enterprises, LLC v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation , 78 F. Supp. 3d 431 ( 2015 )
[…] plan in order to comply with the PPA, "(1)                                                [the] pension plan or
    contract             [he           or   she      administers]                 shall       be    treated        as    being
    operated in                       accordance with             the        terms       of   the plan        during          the
    [grace period]                            . and         (2)                    such pension plan shall not
    fail        to       meet           the      requirements                of     section         411(d) (6)          of    the
    [I.R.C.]             and           ·section         204(g)          of        [ERISA]      by     reason       of        such
    amendment." PPA                     §   1107.
    PPA       §        1107      only        applies         if        plan    administrators                observe
    certain requirements.                           First,        any amendment must be made "on or
    before the last day of the first plan year beginning on or after
    January 1, 2009." PPA                           §    1107     (b) (1).          Second,        the amendment must
    9
    apply retroactively to the grace period and the plan must have
    been operated "as if such .                 amendment were in effect" during
    the grace period.