Royal Oak Enterprises, LLC v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation , 78 F. Supp. 3d 431 ( 2015 )
[…] termination date,            it is permissible under              §    4041. 8' s exceptions
    for amendments that do not decrease benefits or are necessary to
    meet     certain tax         code     requirements.       Royal       Oak's    arguments        are
    without merit.
    A.     The PPA Amendment             Was   Not    "in   Effect"       on    the    Plan's
    Ter.mination Date.
    1.      The PBGC's interpretation                      of    "in    effect"       is
    entitled to deference.
    Under 29 C.F.R.          §   4041.8(a), "benefits are determined under
    the plan's provisions in effect on the plan's termination date."
    It    is undisputed that Royal Oak did not                        amend the         Plan until
    December 5,          2008,   over a month after the Plan's termination on
    October 31,          2008.     Royal Oak,       argues,    however,         that because it