Royal Oak Enterprises, LLC v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation , 78 F. Supp. 3d 431 ( 2015 )
[…] produce         a     reasoned             decision."        Vill.       of     Barrington,               Ill.     v.
    Surface Transp. Bd., 
    636 F.3d 650
    , 660 (D.C. Cir. 2011).
    Finally,            an agency's interpretation of its own regulations
    is controlling unless plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the
    regulation.             See         Auer     v.     Robbins,       
    519 U.S. 452
    ,          461     (1997);
    Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 
    512 U.S. 504
    , 512 (1994).
    III. ANALYSIS
    29       U.S.C.          §     1341        provides      the      "[e]xclusive              means"         for
    terminating               single-employer                pension      plans         and       requires           plan
    administrators                 to     distribute          assets       "in      accordance               with     the
    provisions            of       the     plan        and    any    applicable           regulations."                29
    U.S.C.      §   1341 (a) (1)           &    (b) (3) (A). Resolution of this matter rests
    primarily            on     the        PBGC's        regulation          codified             at    29      C.F.R.