Royal Oak Enterprises, LLC v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation , 78 F. Supp. 3d 431 ( 2015 )
[…] Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 
    512 U.S. 504
    , 512 (1994).
    III. ANALYSIS
    29       U.S.C.          §     1341        provides      the      "[e]xclusive              means"         for
    terminating               single-employer                pension      plans         and       requires           plan
    administrators                 to     distribute          assets       "in      accordance               with     the
    provisions            of       the     plan        and    any    applicable           regulations."                29
    U.S.C.      §   1341 (a) (1)           &    (b) (3) (A). Resolution of this matter rests
    primarily            on     the        PBGC's        regulation          codified             at    29      C.F.R.
    §   4041.8,         which provides that a "participant's or beneficiary's
    plan     benefits              are    determined           under      the      plan's         provisions           in
    effect on the plan's termination date." 29 C.F.R.                                         §    4041.8(a).
    Royal Oak argues                      that,       despite being adopted more than a
    month after             the         Plan's        termination,        the     PPA Amendment                accords
    17