Royal Oak Enterprises, LLC v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation , 78 F. Supp. 3d 431 ( 2015 )
[…] Motion       for     Summary            Judgment       shall      be      denied,        and     the     PBGC' s
    Motion for Summary Judgment shall be granted.
    I.      BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory Framework
    1.         Overview of ERISA
    Congress          enacted         ERISA       to   provide            minimum        standards     that
    would assure the equitable character and financial                                             soundness of
    employee        pension          plans.       See     29   U.S.C.         §    1001(c);        Pension     Ben.
    Guar.    Corp.       v.     R.A.      Gray     &   Co.,    
    467 U.S. 717
    ,     720     (1984).    ERISA
    2
    aims       "to        increase           the     likelihood             that     participants             and
    beneficiaries               under     single-employer                 defined        benefit        pension
    plans        will           receive           their        full        benefits."            29      u.s.c.
    §   10 0 lb (c) ( 3) .
    ERISA's          four    Titles         serve      distinct          functions        within      the
    statutory         regime.           Title        I     establishes             the     reporting          and