Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Export-Import Bank of the United States , 85 F. Supp. 3d 250 ( 2015 )
[…] (noting that the adverse economic impact provision of
    the Bank Act “should be implemented in a way that does not reduce the Bank’s competitiveness
    and flexibility in assisting U.S. exporters nor ignore the positive aspects of the export sale”).
    The Bank Act also contains several provisions requiring the Bank and its Board of
    Directors (“Board”) to take into account potential serious adverse effects on U.S. industry and
    employment when considering a proposed transaction. For example, in 1978 Congress amended
    the Bank Act to include the provision now codified at 12 U.S.C. § 635a-2, which calls on the
    Bank to “implement such regulations and procedures as may be appropriate to insure that full
    consideration is given to the extent to which any loan or financial guarantee is likely to have an
    adverse effect on industries[.]” Id.; see Pub. L. No. 95-630, § 1911, 
    92 Stat. 3641
    , 3726 (1978).
    4
    The Bank Act also provides, among other things, that the Bank may not extend a
    financial guarantee for the “production of any commodity for export by any country other than