Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Export-Import Bank of the United States , 85 F. Supp. 3d 250 ( 2015 )
[…] L. No. 95-630, § 1911, 
    92 Stat. 3641
    , 3726 (1978).
    4
    The Bank Act also provides, among other things, that the Bank may not extend a
    financial guarantee for the “production of any commodity for export by any country other than
    the United States” if the Board determines that “(i) the commodity is likely to be in surplus on
    world markets at the time the resulting commodity will first be sold; or (ii) the resulting
    production capacity is expected to compete with United States production of the same, similar, or
    competing commodity.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 635
    (e)(1). Such a limitation does not apply, however,
    when the Board determines that the “short- and long-term benefits to industry and employment
    in the United States are likely to outweigh the short- and long-term injury to United States
    producers and employment of the same, similar, or competing commodity.” 
    Id.
     § 635(e)(3).
    Section 635(e), moreover, provides that “[i]f … the Bank conducts a detailed economic impact
    analysis or similar study,” it must provide notice and obtain comments on the potential economic
    effects of the financing support. Id. § 635(e)(7)(B)(i). Under this provision, the Bank must
    consider certain factors when conducting a detailed economic analysis. See id. § 635(e)(7)(A).