Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Export-Import Bank of the United States , 85 F. Supp. 3d 250 ( 2015 )
[…] 30, 2014, but Congress has since extended the Act through June 30, 2015. See Pub. L. No. 113-
    164, § 147, 
    128 Stat. 1867
     (2014). Thus, as part of that next reauthorization process, Congress
    will have another opportunity to clearly communicate to all interested parties what role it wants
    the Bank to play in financing aircraft transactions.
    3
    requires the Bank to “give particular emphasis to the objective of strengthening the competitive
    position of United States exporters and thereby of expanding total United States exports.” 
    Id.
     §
    635(b)(1)(B)(ii). The statute also declares that it is “the policy of the United States that loans
    made by the Bank in all its programs shall bear interest … at rates and on terms and conditions
    which are fully competitive with exports of other countries, and consistent with international
    agreements.” Id. § 635(b)(1)(B). In addition, the Bank must work with other ECAs to
    “minimize competition in government-supported export financing.” Id. § 635(b)(1)(A).
    In requiring the Ex-Im Bank to be competitive, Congress has emphasized that the Bank