Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Export-Import Bank of the United States , 85 F. Supp. 3d 250 ( 2015 )
[…] in support thereof and opposition thereto, the Court will grant Defendants’ motion to dismiss and
    deny the remaining motions as moot.
    II. BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory Framework: The Ex-Im Bank And The Bank Act
    The Ex-Im Bank is an independent federal agency and corporation that has its origins in a
    1934 Executive Order issued by then-President Franklin Roosevelt. See Exec. Order No. 6581
    (Feb. 2, 1934). The Bank assumed its current form with the passage of the Bank Act, ch. 341, 
    59 Stat. 526
    , which, as amended and codified at 
    12 U.S.C. § 635
     et seq., remains the Bank’s
    governing Charter. The Bank Act declares that “[t]he Bank’s objective in authorizing loans,
    guarantees, insurance, and credits shall be to contribute to maintaining or increasing employment
    of United States workers.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 635
    (a)(1). “In connection with and in furtherance of its
    objects and purposes, the Bank is authorized and empowered to do a general banking business,”
    including “to guarantee, insure, coinsure, and reinsure against political and credit risks of loss.”
    
    Id.
     Loans and loan guarantees issued by the Ex-Im Bank carry the full faith and credit of the
    United States government, 
    id.
     § 635k, and Congress has reauthorized the Bank on more than
    twenty occasions since 1947. 1