Baker v. United States Parole Commission , 107 F. Supp. 3d 56 ( 2015 )
[…] receive credit for time on parole, commonly known as ‘street time,’ after his parole has been
    revoked.”). Although District of Columbia law has since changed—such that a prisoner may get
    credit for street time after his parole has been revoked under certain circumstances—the
    Commission may still order that a parolee not receive credit for the period of time that “a parolee
    intentionally refuses or fails to respond to any reasonable request, order, summons, or warrant of
    the Commission or any member or agent of the Commission[.]” D.C. Code § 24-406(c). These
    provisions took effect on May 20, 2009 and do not apply retroactively. 
    Id. § 24-406(d)
    (limiting
    application “only to any period of parole that is being served on or after May 20, 2009”); see
    Ferguson v. Wainwright, 
    849 F. Supp. 2d 1
    , 5 (D.D.C. 2012). Thus, Baker’s sentence has not
    been increased due to the Government failing to credit his street time, “but rather, the