Center for Auto Safety v. U.S. Department of Treasury , 133 F. Supp. 3d 109 ( 2015 )
[…] Defs.’ SMF ¶ 6; Pl.’s SMF
    ¶ B.6. Some of the information pertains to Old GM and Old Chrysler and liabilities that were
    left with these entities as a result of the Section 363 Sales. Pl.’s SMF ¶¶ 10, 13; Defs.’ Resp.
    SMF ¶¶ 10, 13. All of the information was generated by or provided to Treasury between
    2
    This regulation generally bars from FOIA disclosure “information provided to the Department of the
    Treasury by a business submitter” until notice and an opportunity to object has been given to the business submitter.
    31 C.F.R. § 1.6(a)–(c). Business submitters must object to disclosure of information by “specify[ing] all grounds for
    withholding any of the information under any exemption of the [FOIA] and, in the case of Exemption 4, shall
    demonstrate why the information is considered to be a trade secret or commercial or financial information that is
    privileged or confidential.” 
    Id. § 1.6(d)(1).
    3
    Contrary to the numbers in the parties’ initial briefings and affidavits, later briefing refers to disputes over
    452 whole GM documents and 89 partially redacted GM documents—a total of 451 GM documents, see Defs.’
    Combined Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. Summ.