Swann v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol , 185 F. Supp. 3d 136 ( 2016 )
[…] address as conceded.”).
    Independent of this concession, however, Swann cannot succeed on Count One for two
    reasons. First, the record is devoid of any evidence that OIG acted with a retaliatory motive
    when it began investigating Swann or when it issued an unfavorable interim report. Indeed,
    Swann points to none and even grants that there is “no evidence that . . . the OIG acted out of
    retaliation.” Pl.’s Opp’n 8. Second, although the Inspector General “report[s] to[] and [is] under
    the general supervision of[] the Architect of the Capitol,” 2 U.S.C. § 1808(c)(1)(A), OIG is an
    “independent objective office” within AOC, 
    id. § 1808(b).
    As relevant here, the Architect of the
    Capitol and his office “have no authority to prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from . . .
    initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation . . . [or] issuing any report.” 
    Id. § 1808(c)(1)(B)(i),
    (iii). It would make no sense, then, to attribute the investigation and ensuing
    report to AOC and hold that office liable for “tak[ing]” these actions in “reprisal against” Swann.
    
    Id. § 1317.