United States House of Representatives v. Burwell , 185 F. Supp. 3d 165 ( 2016 )
[…] authorization may sometimes be inferred from an appropriation itself. 
    Id.
    Appropriation legislation “provides legal authority for federal agencies to incur
    obligations and to make payments out of the Treasury for specified purposes.” Id. at 13.
    Appropriations legislation has “the limited and specific purpose of providing funds for
    authorized programs.” Andrus v. Sierra Club, 
    442 U.S. 347
    , 361 (1979) (quoting TVA v. Hill,
    
    437 U.S. 153
    , 190 (1978)). An appropriation must be expressly stated; it cannot be inferred or
    implied. 
    31 U.S.C. § 1301
    (d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the
    Treasury . . . only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made.”). It is well
    established that “a direction to pay without a designation of the source of funds is not an
    appropriation.” U.S. Government Accounting Office, GAO-04-261SP, Principles of Federal
    Appropriations Law (Vol. I) 2-17 (3d ed. 2004) (GAO Principles).