United States House of Representatives v. Burwell , 185 F. Supp. 3d 165 ( 2016 )
[…] (b), (c)(2).
    Section 1402(f)(2) was likely meant to tie up this and other loose ends. That does not turn a
    reimbursement due from 
    42 U.S.C. § 18071
     into a tax credit due from 26 U.S.C. § 36B.
    The Secretaries argue that “36B” should be read broadly because its adjacent
    terms frequently are. See Sec’y Mot. at 26 (“The Section 1324 appropriation is not limited to
    payments made under the provisions listed in that statute.”).11 The Secretaries offer 
    26 U.S.C. § 35
     as an example.12 That section is listed among the others permanently appropriated by 
    31 U.S.C. § 1324
    (b). By separate enactment, Congress created a new provision in the Code which
    11
    To be clear, the text actually does limit payments to the provisions listed in the statute. See 
    31 U.S.C. § 1324
     (“Disbursements may be made from the appropriation made by this section only
    for . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    12
    Section 35 provides premium tax credits for individuals receiving a “trade readjustment
    allowance” under the Trade Act of 1974 and for individuals receiving a pension from the
    Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. See generally 
    26 U.S.C. § 35