United States House of Representatives v. Burwell , 185 F. Supp. 3d 165 ( 2016 )
[…] implied. 
    31 U.S.C. § 1301
    (d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the
    Treasury . . . only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made.”). It is well
    established that “a direction to pay without a designation of the source of funds is not an
    appropriation.” U.S. Government Accounting Office, GAO-04-261SP, Principles of Federal
    Appropriations Law (Vol. I) 2-17 (3d ed. 2004) (GAO Principles). The inverse is also true: the
    2
    The Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-344,
    § 801(a), 
    88 Stat. 297
    , 327 (1974), gives the Government Accountability Office (GAO) specific
    duties in the budgetary arena. See generally 
    31 U.S.C. § 1112
    (c). One of those duties is to help
    “establish, maintain, and publish standard terms and classifications for fiscal, budget, and
    program information of the Government, including information on fiscal policy, receipts,
    expenditures, programs, projects, activities, and functions.” 
    Id.
     § 1112(c)(1). The most recent
    publication in fulfilment of that duty is GAO-05-734SP, A Glossary of Terms Used in the
    Federal Budget Process (2005) (GAO Glossary). “Although GAO decisions are not binding,