United States House of Representatives v. Burwell , 185 F. Supp. 3d 165 ( 2016 )
[…] Nor does Section 1402
    condition the insurers’ obligations to reduce cost sharing on the receipt of offsetting payments.6
    To qualify for reduced cost sharing, an individual must enroll in a qualified health
    plan and have a household income that “exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of
    the poverty line for a family of the size involved.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 18071
    (b)(2).7 Individuals with
    income between 100 and 250 percent of the poverty line qualify for an “additional reduction.”
    
    Id.
     § 18071(c)(2).8 Eligibility for premium tax credits under Section 1401 is also a prerequisite
    to receiving cost-sharing reductions under Section 1402. See ACA § 1402(f)(2) (“No cost-
    sharing reduction shall be allowed under this section . . . unless . . . a credit is allowed to the
    insured . . . under section 36B of [the Internal Revenue] Code.”).
    6
    The Court will refer to these offsetting payments as “Section 1402 reimbursements.”
    7
    Eligibility proceeds in two steps under Section 1402. To be an “eligible insured” generally