United States House of Representatives v. Burwell , 185 F. Supp. 3d 165 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    Examples of permanent appropriations include the Judgment Fund (
    31 U.S.C. § 1304
    (a)) and
    payment of interest on the national debt (
    31 U.S.C. § 1305
    (2)).
    4
    President. See Pub. L. No. 111-148, 
    124 Stat. 119
     (2010) (ACA).4 The ACA enacted a host of
    reforms and programs; two are relevant here.
    1. Section 1401 (“Refundable Tax Credit Providing Premium Assistance for
    Coverage under a Qualified Health Plan”)
    The thrust of Section 1401 was to add a new section to the Internal Revenue
    Code: 26 U.S.C. § 36B. See ACA § 1401(a). Section 36B provides in principal part that “there
    shall be allowed as a credit against the [income] tax imposed by this subtitle for any taxable year
    an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the taxpayer for the taxable year.”
    26 U.S.C. § 36B(a). Those taxpayers “whose household income for the taxable year equals or
    exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of an amount equal to the poverty line for a
    family of the size involved” are entitled to tax credits to cover their health insurance premiums.
    26 U.S.C. § 36B(c). Section 1401 is codified in the Internal Revenue Code, not in Title 42.5
    The appropriation for Section 1401 premium tax credits was made in Title 31 of